You are now in the main content area

Award Recipients

Two event banners at the front of a room surrounded by plants.

Congratulations to our 2022 award recipients, who exemplify excellence at TMU in the following areas:

Teaching and Education Awards

  • Seung Hwan (Mark) Lee
    Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Nominator: Omar Fares
    • Supporters: Lara Hamdan, Janice Rudkowski, Sean Sedlezk, Ksenia Sergueeva

Read more about the Chancellor's Award of Distinction recipient

  • Marty Fink
    The Creative School
    • Nominator: Adriana Manni
    • Supporters: Catherine Carpenter, Saadia Khan, Jessica Mudry, John Shiga

Read more about the President's Award of Teaching Excellence recipient

  • Kateryna Metersky
    Faculty of Community Services
    • Nominator: Daria Romaniuk
    • Supporters: Chloe Chyung, Nicholas Fox, Margareth Zanchetta
  • Karen Peesker
    Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Nominator: Frederic Dimanche
    • Supporters: Geoffrey Handelman, Julie Kellershohn, Sheniese van Heer
  • Erin Ziegler
    Faculty of Community Services
    • Nominator: Erin Charnish
    • Supporters: Kaitlin Dickson, Sarah Kalvoda, Nancy Walton

Read more about the Provost's Award for Teaching Excellence recipients

  • Harald Bauder
    Interdisciplinary Studies - Immigration and Settlement Studies, Faculty of Arts
    • Nominator: Henry Parada
    • Supporters: Rebecca Mueller, Igor Rosic
  • Andre Laplume
    Master of Science in Management, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Nominator: Hong Yu
    • Supporters: Bradley Bernard, Ken Grant
  • Alison Matthews David
    Fashion, The Creative School
    • Nominator: Henry Navarro Delgado
    • Supporters: Jaclyn Marcus, Joseph Medaglia

Read more about the Yeates School of Graduate Studies Outstanding Contribution to Graduate Education Awards recipients

  • Funke Oba
    School of Social Work, Faculty of Community Services
    • Nominator: Funke Oba
    • Supporters: May Friedman, Amy May
  • Nicole Bennett
    Midwifery Education Program, Faculty of Community Services
    • Nominator: Mary Sharpe
    • Supporters: Andrea Robertson, Karline Wilson-Mitchell
  • Dafna Sussman
    Department of Electrical, Computer, and Biomedical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering & Architectural Science
    • Nominator: Medhat Shehata
    • Supporters: Oluwatoni Bodunrin, Sid Sadanand
  • Khaled Sennah
    Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering & Architectural Science
    • Nominator: Khaled Sennah
    • Supporters: Said Easa, Nicolas Tran
  • Angela Lee
    Lincoln Alexander School of Law
    • Nominator: Kathleen Hammond
    • Supporters: Duncan Cameron, Nick Chai-Tang
  • Marc Adler
    Department of Chemistry and Biology, Faculty of Science
    • Nominator: Lynda McCarthy
    • Supporters: Melissa D'Amaral, Andrew McWilliams
  • Ian Baitz
    Graphic Communications Management, The Creative School
    • Nominator: Natalia Lumby
    • Supporters: Jessica Huynh, Jay Wong
  • Steve Daniels
    RTA School of Media, The Creative School
    • Nominator: Alexandra Bal
    • Supporters: Mark Argo, Alexandra Bal
  • Janice Rudkowski
    School of Retail Management, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Nominator: Seung Hwan (Mark) Lee
    • Supporters: Frances Gunn, Graham Heuman
  • Oliver Okafor
    School of Accounting and Finance, Department of Accounting, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Nominator: Shadi Farshadfar
    • Supporters: Alan Kaplan, Donna Smith

Read more about the Dean's Teaching Awards - Faculty recipients

  • Donna Abdelrazik
    Graphic Communications Management, The Creative School
    • Nominator: Christopher Ambedkar
    • Supporters: Dorotea Bajic, Martin Habekost
  • Karen Arthurton
    School of Social Work, Faculty of Community Services
    • Nominator: Naomi Koerner
    • Supporters: Maya Atlas, Bev Fredborg, Geoff Kolomayz, Meena Rangan
  • Richard Beutler
    School of Retail Management, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Nominator: Richard Beutler
    • Supporters: Mark Lee, Sean Sedlezky
  • Zachary Cox
    RTA School of Media, The Creative School
    • Nominator: Finlay Braithwaite
    • Supporters: Jacob Krywetsky, Charles Zamaria
  • Maurizio Di Maio
    School of Accounting and Finance, Department of Accounting, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Supporters: Shadi Farshadfar, Milad Moghaddas
  • Mark Silverberg
    Arts, The G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education
    Department of English, Faculty of Arts
    • Nominator: Mark Silverberg
    • Supporters: Dr. Irene Gammel, Marina Music
  • Odilia Yim
    School of Early Childhood Studies, Faculty of Community Services
    • Nominator: Kathleen Peets
    • Supporters: Kathleen Peets, Samia Touka

Read more about the Dean's Teaching Awards - Contract Lecturers recipients

Scholarly, Research and Creative (SRC) Activity Awards

  • Alagan Anpalagan
    Department of Electrical, Computer, and Biomedical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science
    • Nominators: Balasubramanian Venkatesh, Isaac Woungang

Read more about the Sarwan Sahota TMU Distinguished Scholar Award recipient

  • Julie James
    School of Child and Youth Care, Faculty of Community Services
    • Nominators: Trevor Hart, Josephine Wong

Read more about the Collaborative SRC Award recipient

  • Eliza Chandler
    School of Disability Studies, Faculty of Community Services
    • Nominators: Esther Ignagni, Carla Rice
  • April Khademi
    Department of Electrical, Computer, and Biomedical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering & Architectural Science
    • Nominators: Dimitrios Androutsos, Imogen Coe
  • Atefeh Mashatan
    School of Information Technology Management, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Nominators: Catherine Middleton, Avner Levin

Read more about the Early SRC Career Excellence Award recipients

  • Erin Ziegler
    Daphne Cockwell School of Nursing, Faculty of Community Services
    • Nominators: Josephine Wong, Trevor Hart

Read more about the Knowledge Mobilization and Engagement Award recipient

  • Linda Zhang
    School of Interior Design, The Creative School
    • Nominators: Lois Weinthal, Josephine Wong

Read more about the Social Innovation and Action Research Award recipient

  • Sameh Al Natour
    School of Information Technology Management, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Nominator: Sameh Al Natour
  • Martin Antony
    Department of Psychology, Faculty of Arts
    • Nominator: Martin Antony
  • Anthony Bonato
    Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Science
    • Nominator: Anthony Bonato
  • Elsayed Elbeshbishy
    Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering & Architectural Science
    • Nominators: Khaled Sennah
  • Kathleen Hammond
    Lincoln Alexander School of Law
    • Nominator: Angela Lee
  • Stefania Impellizzeri
    Department of Chemistry and Biology, Faculty of Science
    • Nominator: Imogen Coe
  • Yoontae Jeon
    School of Accounting and Finance, Department of Finance, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Nominators: Laleh Samarbakhsh
  • Raktim Mitra
    School of Urban and Regional Planning, Faculty of Community Services
    • Nominators: Matthias Sweet
  • Farrokh Sharifi
    Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Faculty of Engineering & Architectural Science
    • Nominator: Farrokh Sharifi
  • Hossein Zolfagharinia
    School of Business Management, Department of Global Management Studies, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Nominators: Deborah De Lange

Read more about the Dean's Scholarly, Research and Creative Activity Award recipients

Service and Leadership

  • Standing Strong Task Force Team
    • Joanne Dallaire, Office of the Provost & Vice-President, Academic
    • Rachel DiSaia, Yeates School of Graduate Studies
    • Michael Doxtater, The Creative School
    • Catherine Ellis, Faculty of Arts
    • Cecile Farnum, Toronto Metropolitan University Library
    • Tracey King, Human Resources
    • Riley Kucheran, The Creative School
    • Melanie Martin-Griem, Office of the Vice-President, Research & Innovation
    • Heather Rollwagen, Faculty of Arts
      • Nominator: Tanya De Mello
      • Supporter: Tony Conte
  • The University's Pandemic Essential On-Campus Workers Team
    • Community Safety and Security
    • Computing and Communications Services
    • Facilities Management and Development -  Facilities Services
    • Facilities Management and Development - Custodial and Groundskeeping
    • Facilities Management and Development - Maintenance and Operations
    • Financial Services
    • Financial Services - Shipping and Receiving
    • Housing and Residence Life
    • Toronto Metropolitan University Library and Archives
    • Student Learning Centre
    • University Business Services - Campus Store
    • University Business Services - Event and Space Reservations 
    • University Business Services - Food Services
    • University Business Services - OneCard
      • Nominator: Jennifer MacInnis
      • Supporter: Carol Shepstone

Read more about the President's Blue and Gold Award of Excellence recipients

  • Julian Hasford - Faculty award recipient
    Faculty of Community Services
    • Nominator: Judy Finlay
    • Supporters: Sheldon Carvuana, Tara Collins, Sophia Ramsay
  • Krishan Mehta - Senior leader award recipient
    University Advancement
    • Nominator: Rivi Frankle
    • Supporters: Donette M. Chin-Loy Chang, Charles Finlay, Gerri Nakirigya Lutaaya, Cathy MannAbdullah Snobar
  • Michael Mihalicz - Staff award recipient
    Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Nominator: Sana Mulji Dutt
    • Supporters: Sean Ingram, Sean Wise

Read more about the Alan Shepard Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Award recipients

  • Christopher Gibbs
    The Creative School
    • Nominators: Alexandra D'Arcy, Louis-Etienne Dubois
    • Supporters: Alexandra D'Arcy, Michael Doxtater, Louis-Etienne Dubois, Lorena Escandon, Charles Falzon, Darryl Hurs, Negin Jazayeri, Shawn Newman, Paula Rayson, Jeremy Shtern
  • Daphne Taras
    Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Nominator: Kelly McShane
    • Supporters: Cindy Dunne, Mark Lee, Atefeh Mashatan, Wayne McFarlane, Kelly McShane, Michael Mihalicz, Marilyn Monk, Brad Wells, Donna Young, Hong Yu

Read more about the Errol Aspevig Award for Outstanding Academic Leadership recipients

  • Howard Allen
    Financial Services
    • Nominator: Vincenzo Carinci
    • Supporters: Rita Lingner
  • Melanie Martin-Griem
    Office of the Vice-President, Research & Innovation
    • Nominator: Rachel DiSaia
    • Supporters: Steven Liss

Read more about the Linda Grayson Administrative Leadership Award recipients

  • Davina Chan
    Human Resources
    • Nominator: Pamela Sugiman
    • Supporters: Kathryn Rowan

Read more about the Larissa Allen Employee Experience Staff Award recipient

  • Adam Chaboryk
    Computing and Communications Services
    • Nominator: Heather Willis
    • Supporter: Arthur Sabelnykov
  • Hirma Leon
    The G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education
    • Nominators: Janice Pinto, Elisa Traficante
    • Supporter: Chris Cachia
  • Spiros Vavougios
    Office of the General Counsel and Board Secretariat
    • Nominator: Denise Campbell
    • Supporters: Keith Christie, Gill D'Agostino
  • The Classroom Refresh Project Team
    • Ryann Campbell, Facilities Management and Development
    • Michelle Schwartz, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Grant Te Brugge, Facilities Management and Development
      • Nominator: Wendy Freeman
      • Supporter: Terri Peters
  • Media Services Team
    • Brian Boase, Computing and Communications Services
    • Robert Brown, Computing and Communications Services
    • James Cousins, Computing and Communications Services
    • Sean Kearns, Computing and Communications Services
    • Sergei Lipnitski, Computing and Communications Services
    • Luke Nater, Computing and Communications Services
    • Steve Pelletier, Computing and Communications Services
    • Jacub Rak, Computing and Communications Services
    • Randall Savoie, Computing and Communications Services
      • Nominator: Kim McDonald
      • Supporters: Heather Willis
  • Office of Aboriginal Initiatives
    • Sheila Desjarlais, Equity and Community Inclusion
    • Sarena Johnson, Student Affairs
    • Samantha Mandamin, Equity and Community Inclusion
    • Monica Mckay, Equity and Community Inclusion
    • Jo-Anne Miller, Equity and Community Inclusion
    • Brian Norton, Equity and Community Inclusion
    • Sheila Saikkonen, Equity and Community Inclusion
    • Diane Simone, Equity and Community Inclusion
    • Cheryl Trudeau, Equity and Community Inclusion
      • Nominator: Curtis Maloley
      • Supporter: Fenella Amarasinghe

Read more about the Julia Hanigsberg Make Your Mark Staff Award recipients

  • Martin Antony
    Department of Psychology, Faculty of Arts
    • Nominator: Martin Antony
    • Supporters: Michelle Dionne, Candice Monson
  • Lorena Escandon
    School of Creative Industries, The Creative School
    • Nominator: Christopher Gibbs
    • Supporters: Wendy Freeman, Sandra Tullio-Pow
  • Scott Franks
    Lincoln Alexander School of Law
    • Nominator: Hilary Evans Cameron
    • Supporters: Alexandra Mogyoros, Leanne Shafir
  • Julian Hasford
    School of Child & Youth Care, Faculty of Community Services
    • Nominator: Tara Collins
    • Supporters: Sheldon Caruana, Sophia Brown Ramsay
  • Chun-Yip Hon
    School of Occupational & Public Health, Faculty of Community Services
    • Nominator: Chun-Yip Hon
    • Supporters: Erin Breece, Eric Liberda
  • Farrokh Sharifi
    Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Faculty of Engineering & Architectural Science
    • Nominator: Farrokh Sharifi
    • Supporters: Seth Dworkin, Donatus Oguamanam

Read more about the Dean's Service Award recipients

Counsellor Awards

  • Laura Girz
    Centre for Student Development and Counselling, Student Health and Wellness, Student Wellbeing, Office of the Vice-Provost, Students
    • Nominator: Yu-Ching (Jean) Tsai
    • Supporters: Maria Chaparro, Bronwyn Dickson

Librarian Awards

  • Reece Steinberg
    Toronto Metropolitan University Library
    • Nominator: Reece Steinberg
    • Supporters: Julie Kellershohn, Ashley Lewis

Read more about the Librarian and Counsellor Award recipients

  • The Creative School International Team
    • Sandra Chung, The Creative School
    • Sadia Kamran, The Creative School
      • Nominator: Rana Abdel - Latif
      • Supporters: Joseph Medaglia, Ramona Pringle

Read more about the AVP International's Global Learning Award recipients