You are now in the main content area

President's Blue and Gold Award of Excellence Recipients

The President’s Blue and Gold Award of Excellence recognizes individuals and cross-functional teams in the administration of the university, who have demonstrated excellence in providing services, participating in or leading teams, and demonstrating the Ryerson values to achieve sustained and outstanding results that have significantly advanced the university’s mission. Individual recipients’ scope of influence and responsibility may be at the departmental and/or university-wide level.

Individual recipients receive a certificate and a one-time monetary award of $5,000 (subject to applicable deductions). Team recipients (a group of two to ten individuals) receive individual certificates and a total one-time monetary award of $7,000 (subject to applicable deductions) to be shared equally among members.

Key criteria: Innovation; operational excellence; people first

2022 recipients

Standing Strong Task Force Team

The scope of the work and recommendations of the SSTF will affect the University broadly in years to come, including the ways it will make decisions about commemoration. President Lachemi has announced an advisory committee on university renaming. It will follow the framework developed by the SSTF by soliciting community engagement and including diverse perspectives and input from stakeholder groups. The process the task force used to achieve effective community engagement on a large scale has informed the process the University is using for community engagement in Brampton for the proposed school of medicine.

  • Joanne Dallaire, Office of the Provost & Vice-President, Academic
  • Rachel DiSaia, Yeates School of Graduate Studies
  • Michael Doxtater, The Creative School
  • Catherine Ellis, Faculty of Arts
  • Cecile Farnum, Ryerson University Library
  • Tracey King, Human Resources
  • Riley Kucheran, The Creative School
  • Melanie Martin-Griem, Office of the Vice-President, Research & Innovation
  • Heather Rollwagen, Faculty of Arts

The University's Pandemic Essential On-Campus Workers Team

When Ryerson suspended in-person operations in 2019, most of the University community was able to transition to working and learning from home. However, a small number of essential workers from Facilities, Finance, CCS, Security, UBS, and the Library continued to come to campus to keep it operating for the twenty-one months of the pandemic. The conditions under which these individuals have been working this past year and a half have been some of the most challenging imaginable. Collectively these individuals demonstrated operational excellence, resilience, and commitment that was key to the University being able to function during the pandemic.

 

  • Rohan Bhandare
  • Lance Campbell
  • Loudanski Gumbs
  • Bhadresh Patel
  • Mark Sulmona
  • Wael Abbas
  • Raheel Akhtar
  • Edwin Avecillas
  • Josh Cave
  • Ken Connell
  • Tiberiu Drimba
  • Jonathan Engbrecht
  • Ryan Gibbons
  • Bernie Greiling
  • Gil Guanzon
  • Larry Huang
  • Wayne Ikeno
  • Mithura Jeyarajan
  • Ilko Karadjov
  • Sergei Lipnitski
  • Robert MacLennan
  • Andrew Makiejewski
  • Steven Mascarin
  • Scott McKendrick
  • Tony Minhas
  • Steve Pelletier
  • Shane Penney
  • Charles Pimentel
  • Jacob Rak
  • Dave Ramlal
  • Paul Ribeiro
  • David Seemangal
  • Wen Si
  • Ravinder Singh
  • Florica Stefan
  • Jacob Trautmann
  • Jerry Wang
  • Queenie Wang
  • Russell Watson
  • Jack Weist
  • Alp Amasya
  • Daniel Care
  • Charles Caria
  • Jener Castro
  • Richard Dean
  • Debora M. Lamch
  • Katherine Moy
  • Michael Rostami
  • Eli Aaron
  • Sarkis Abajian
  • T. Maria Amaral
  • Mario A. Aquino
  • Rodante Arce
  • Jennifer Bareng
  • Jeffrey Begley
  • Wendy Brainger
  • Nimfa Recinto Calingasan
  • James Randy Calon
  • Nicholas Aristotle Malcolm Campbell
  • Pauline Carriere
  • Simina Cernescu
  • Christopher Chiefari
  • Michael Collett
  • Celso Donizete Corsaletti
  • Philip Cox
  • Joey DeMelo
  • Christopher Denton
  • Tsultrim Dorjee
  • Ryan Eames
  • James Farmer
  • Orman Forde
  • Fabian Gimenez
  • Zach Goodfellow
  • Ronald Jones
  • Rockwell Kavish
  • Wajed Kayali
  • Genet Kidanu
  • Demetris Kribas
  • Andy Lam
  • Ken Langat
  • Tiffany Lawson
  • Phuong Le
  • Edwin Maglalang
  • Aleksandra Malczewska
  • Felicisimo A. Malibiran
  • Juvy Marinas
  • Kieran McCully
  • Alvin Mulawin
  • Yogakumaran Nadarajah
  • Sonam Nyima
  • Dale E. Palmatier
  • Todd V. Palmatier
  • Brian Paterson
  • Emmanuel Perez
  • Troy Pistano
  • Garth Poppleton
  • Adolfo Porchat De Assiz
  • Patricio O. Racho
  • Subra Rasanayagam
  • Franklin Reid
  • George Rincon
  • Carlos Rocha
  • Hermano Roque
  • Zachary Roque
  • Iya Sam-angnet
  • Tyler Sands
  • Anthony Sehovic
  • Debbie Shand
  • Danny Silva
  • Varinder Singh
  • Robert Michael Skelly
  • Jinsun Song
  • Federico Soriano
  • Andrew Sousa
  • Atanaska Stoycheva
  • Xiao Li (Alina) Sun
  • Guillermo Torres
  • James Trimble
  • Brian Verdasca
  • Samantha Woods
  • Paul Craig Woods
  • Lobsang Yargye
  • Quincy Yiga
  • Sanjay Acharya
  • Manuel Araujo
  • Phil Barber
  • Terry Bennell
  • Kristian Bicomong
  • Dominic Brifoglio
  • Danielle Bryer
  • Pauly Chalissery Iyyappan
  • Carlos D'Amaral
  • David Da Silva
  • Jose D. Dayao
  • Mario Fernandez
  • Vito Florio
  • Yan Qing (Tigger) Gao
  • Minoy George
  • John Hosie
  • Garnet J. Jarvis
  • Peter Krasnowski
  • Peter Lobb
  • Alin Losonti
  • Steve Mangov
  • Froilan Manguerra
  • Rod Marler
  • Dawn E. McLean
  • Randy Meyer
  • Kevin Moorcroft
  • Joe Nunes
  • Iskender Ozdemir
  • Jimmy Pallotto
  • Mauro Palomba
  • Arpankumar Patel
  • Achuthan Pillai
  • Bill Rajab
  • Bruce Saunders
  • Spyro Selitsanos
  • Lyubomyr (Larry) Sereda
  • Ken Smith
  • Joao Soares
  • Dino Sorge
  • Svilen Stoyanov
  • Naman Thamir
  • Jason C. Vigilante
  • Changyu Wang
  • Eric Zacs
  • Vince Carinci
  • Elizabeth Harte
  • Mary Anne Rait
  • Douglas Sham
  • Herbert Wong
  • Jane Yoo
  • Howard Allen
  • Aaron Capitly
  • Emad U Chowdhury
  • Roland Oracion
  • Paul Seddon
  • Robert Charles Telesco
  • Roger Walters
  • Alyssa Bacchus
  • Michelle Barker
  • Jimmy Chu
  • Ryan Doherty
  • Agnes Leung
  • Chris Pruncal
  • Tiffany Tam
  • Alicia Whitfield
  • Joseph Boissonneau
  • Fatima Carvalho
  • Iva Cherian
  • Jennifer Ellis
  • Karina Freire
  • Venu Gudivada
  • Peter Henry
  • Abraham Kassa
  • Simon Ly
  • Olga Mendoza
  • Eddie Meng
  • Heidi Ritscher
  • Dylan Stewart
  • Lilly Vithanage
  • Cindy Wong
  • Thel Deng
  • Vithanage Harin
  • Joyce Leung
  • Kelly Abraham
  • Leo Bolingot
  • Luke Cong
  • Catherina Hui
  • Julie Hutchison
  • Cherry Lee
  • Risto Leivat
  • Cheryl Manning
  • Roy Mcleod
  • Claudio Tesi
  • Dana Vosilla
  • Stephen Chong
  • Duane Harris
  • Azza Abdelati
  • Wahid Abedalti
  • Nader Abedalti
  • Santos Almario
  • Malcolm Alphonso
  • Nadiye Altinyuzuk
  • Silvana Babikian
  • Maria Balguna
  • Sheldon Bennett
  • Azeib Berhe
  • Carlos Cabral
  • Claudia Castillo
  • Zhi Da (Allen) Cen
  • Haiquin (Linda) Chen
  • Milton Cole
  • Jacqueline Daliva
  • Aniket Dalvi
  • Madlin Danaciyan
  • Marilou Diprizio
  • Marwan El Chafei
  • Cesaltina Estevez
  • Andrew Fong
  • Rosa Furtado
  • Helen Gallaro
  • Lucio Gallo
  • Nichole Hartley
  • Zhi Qing (Jane) He
  • Marivic Houle
  • Islam Hussein
  • Danya Kandoth Veetil
  • Carol King
  • Jessica Laton
  • Hong Hou Li
  • Robert Li Siu Hung
  • David Lilly
  • Jing Lu
  • Daniel Madden
  • Sean McCarthy
  • Xiang Zhao (Henry) Men
  • Garry Moy
  • Kalpanadevi Muthu
  • Emilia Nazare
  • Lilia Petrov
  • Rajani Pingali
  • Suzette Pitel
  • Subhana Regmi
  • Albert Russell
  • Mary Saavedra
  • Sangarpillai Sanmugalingam
  • Sarasanki Saththivel
  • Pauline Scipio
  • Maroussia Seliktarova
  • Lucille Sequeira
  • Sripriya Shanmugalingam
  • Cindy Shaw
  • Maheswari Sivasakthi
  • Rita Taskiran
  • Darko Todic
  • Gina Tsigas
  • Shik Wai (Raymond) Wong
  • Maria Zachariou
  • Jolanta Zalewska
  • Angelo Ziskos
  • Pamela Borg
  • Darcy Flynn
  • Michael Martino
  • Evan McCabe

Past recipients

  • Tanya Vlaskalin
    Facilities Management and Development
  • Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching Team
    • Mariam Ahmed, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Restiani Andriati, Computing and Communications Services
    • David Arromba, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Mirela Barbulescu, Computing and Communications Services
    • Tara Bartolini, entre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Dina Basseri, Computing and Communications Services
    • Paola Borin, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
    • Adam Chaboryk, Computing and Communications Services
    • Jasmine Cherian, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
    • Julia Gingerich, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
    • Stephanie Goetz, Computing and Communications Services
    • Sally Goldberg Powell, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
    • Suzanne Hicks, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
    • Geoff Kolomayz, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Shelley Loader, Computing and Communications Services
    • Curtis Maloley, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Sara Mazrouei, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Allyson Miller, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
    • Victoria Murdoch, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Karyn Olsen, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Sadia Rahmani, Computing and Communications Services
    • Andrea Ridgley, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Erin Rielly Clarke, Computing and Communications Services
    • Nada Savicevic, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Michelle Schwartz, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Syeda Shah, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Noura Sinno, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science
    • Katherine Turner, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Arianne Velasquez, Computing and Communications Services
    • Olanike (Nikki) Waheed, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
    • Lauren Wilson, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
  • Student Housing COVID Response & Student Experience Team
    • Malcolm Alphonso, University Business Services
    • Amanda Barber, Facilities Management and Development
    • Valerie Bruce, Student Affairs
    • Lance Campbell, Community Safety and Security
    • Gillian D'Agostino, Community Safety and Security
    • Marwan El Chafei, University Business Services
    • Simon Finn, Student Affairs
    • Debora Lamch, Facilities Management and Development
    • Marcelle Mullings, Student Affairs
    • Kim Lan Sauer, Facilities Management and Development
    • Mark Sulmona, Community Safety and Security
  • Nelufur Bhasin
    Business Career Hub, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Faculty of Law Startup Team
    • Gina Alexandris, Office of the Provost and Vice-President, Academic
    • Andre Bacchus, Office of the Provost and Vice-President, Academic
    • Scott Bailie, Office of the Registrar
    • Matthew Baker, University Relations
    • Tim Bartkiw, Human Resources and Organizational Behaviour, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Giselle Basanta, Office of the General Counsel and Board Secretariat
    • Heather Belot, University Relations
    • Chris Bentley, Office of the Provost and Vice-President, Academic
    • Sara Berman, Ryerson International
    • Rachel Beveridge, Office of the President
    • Cristina Blesa, University Relations
    • MaryClaire Brooks, University Advancement
    • Barbara Cecchetto, Office of the Registrar
    • Erika Danziger, Office of the Registrar
    • Paula Doyle, Office of the Registrar
    • Krista Effer, Office of the Registrar
    • Ronald Ferguson, Office of the Registrar
    • Nik Firka, University Relations
    • Derek Flack, University Relations
    • Sari Graben, Law and Business, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Charmaine Hack, Office of the Registrar
    • Janet Hercz, Facilities Management and Development
    • Darrick Heyd, University Planning
    • Graham Hudson, Department of Criminology, Faculty of Arts
    • Sarena Knapik, Office of the Registrar
    • Hau Chi (Gigi) Law, Diversity Institute, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Avner Levin, Law and Business, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Mark Lovewell, Department of Economics, Faculty of Arts
    • Michael Lund, University Relations
    • Agnieszka Nowak, Facilities Management and Development
    • Stephen Onyskay, University Planning
    • Alexandra Orlova, Department of Criminology, Faculty of Arts
    • Diane Ossher, Office of the Registrar
    • Nikita Ovsyannikov, University Relations
    • Hersh Perlis, Office of the Provost and Vice-President, Academic
    • Nancy Pham, Ryerson International
    • Carolyn Posa, Office of the Registrar
    • Catherine Redmond, Office of the General Counsel and Board Secretariat
    • Maria Manuela Riqueza, Office of the Registrar
    • Sabiha Smith, University Relations
    • Leanne Stevens, Office of the General Counsel and Board Secretariat
    • Dana Thomas, Library and Archives
    • Alda Toste, Office of the Registrar
    • Johanna Vandermaas, Office of the President
    • Luca Vani, Office of the Registrar
    • Alex Wellington, Department of Philosophy, Faculty of Arts
    • James Wentzell, University Relations
    • Pui San (Sandy) Yeung, Facilities Management and Development
    • Kelly Zinkiewich, University Relations
  • Amy Casey
    Office of the President
  • Human Rights Services
  • Paul Stenton
    University Planning
  • Congress Operations Committee
  • Heather Lane Vetere
    Office of the Vice-Provost, Students
  • Denise O'Neil Green
    Office of Equity, Diversity and Inclusion
  • First Year Engineering Office Team