You are now in the main content area

Service and Leadership Awards Recipients

A room of people sitting at tables listening to a speaker at a podium at the front of the room.

Congralutions to our Service and Leadership award recipients for 2022.

2022 recipients

  • Standing Strong Task Force Team
    • Joanne Dallaire, Office of the Provost & Vice-President, Academic
    • Rachel DiSaia, Yeates School of Graduate Studies
    • Michael Doxtater, The Creative School
    • Catherine Ellis, Faculty of Arts
    • Cecile Farnum, Toronto Metropolitan University Library
    • Tracey King, Human Resources
    • Riley Kucheran, The Creative School
    • Melanie Martin-Griem, Office of the Vice-President, Research & Innovation
    • Heather Rollwagen, Faculty of Arts
      • Nominator: Tanya De Mello
      • Supporter: Tony Conte
  • The University's Pandemic Essential On-Campus Workers Team
    • Community Safety and Security
    • Computing and Communications Services
    • Facilities Management and Development -  Facilities Services
    • Facilities Management and Development - Custodial and Groundskeeping
    • Facilities Management and Development - Maintenance and Operations
    • Financial Services
    • Financial Services - Shipping and Receiving
    • Housing and Residence Life
    • Toronto Metropolitan University Library and Archives
    • Student Learning Centre
    • University Business Services - Campus Store
    • University Business Services - Event and Space Reservations 
    • University Business Services - Food Services
    • University Business Services - OneCard
      • Nominator: Jennifer MacInnis
      • Supporter: Carol Shepstone

Read more about the President's Blue and Gold Award of Excellence recipients

  • Julian Hasford - Faculty award recipient
    Faculty of Community Services
    • Nominator: Judy Finlay
    • Supporters: Sheldon Carvuana, Tara Collins, Sophia Ramsay
  • Krishan Mehta - Senior leader award recipient
    University Advancement
    • Nominator: Rivi Frankle
    • Supporters: Donette M. Chin-Loy Chang, Charles Finlay, Gerri Nakirigya Lutaaya, Cathy MannAbdullah Snobar
  • Michael Mihalicz - Staff award recipient
    Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Nominator: Sana Mulji Dutt
    • Supporters: Sean Ingram, Sean Wise

Read more about the Alan Shepard Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Award recipients

  • Christopher Gibbs
    The Creative School
    • Nominators: Alexandra D'Arcy, Louis-Etienne Dubois
    • Supporters: Alexandra D'Arcy, Michael Doxtater, Louis-Etienne Dubois, Lorena Escandon, Charles Falzon, Darryl Hurs, Negin Jazayeri, Shawn Newman, Paula Rayson, Jeremy Shtern
  • Daphne Taras
    Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Nominator: Kelly McShane
    • Supporters: Cindy Dunne, Mark Lee, Atefeh Mashatan, Wayne McFarlane, Kelly McShane, Michael Mihalicz, Marilyn Monk, Brad Wells, Donna Young, Hong Yu

Read more about the Errol Aspevig Award for Outstanding Academic Leadership recipients

  • Howard Allen
    Financial Services
    • Nominator: Vincenzo Carinci
    • Supporters: Rita Lingner
  • Melanie Martin-Griem
    Office of the Vice-President, Research & Innovation
    • Nominator: Rachel DiSaia
    • Supporters: Steven Liss

Read more about the Linda Grayson Administrative Leadership Award recipients

  • Davina Chan
    Human Resources
    • Nominator: Pamela Sugiman
    • Supporters: Kathryn Rowan

Read more about the Larissa Allen Employee Experience Staff Award recipient

  • Adam Chaboryk
    Computing and Communications Services
    • Nominator: Heather Willis
    • Supporter: Arthur Sabelnykov
  • Hirma Leon
    The G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education
    • Nominators: Janice Pinto, Elisa Traficante
    • Supporter: Chris Cachia
  • Spiros Vavougios
    Office of the General Counsel and Board Secretariat
    • Nominator: Denise Campbell
    • Supporters: Keith Christie, Gill D'Agostino
  • The Classroom Refresh Project Team
    • Ryann Campbell, Facilities Management and Development
    • Michelle Schwartz, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Grant Te Brugge, Facilities Management and Development
      • Nominator: Wendy Freeman
      • Supporter: Terri Peters
  • Media Services Team
    • Brian Boase, Computing and Communications Services
    • Robert Brown, Computing and Communications Services
    • James Cousins, Computing and Communications Services
    • Sean Kearns, Computing and Communications Services
    • Sergei Lipnitski, Computing and Communications Services
    • Luke Nater, Computing and Communications Services
    • Steve Pelletier, Computing and Communications Services
    • Jacub Rak, Computing and Communications Services
    • Randall Savoie, Computing and Communications Services
      • Nominator: Kim McDonald
      • Supporters: Heather Willis
  • Office of Aboriginal Initiatives
    • Sheila Desjarlais, Equity and Community Inclusion
    • Sarena Johnson, Student Affairs
    • Samantha Mandamin, Equity and Community Inclusion
    • Monica Mckay, Equity and Community Inclusion
    • Jo-Anne Miller, Equity and Community Inclusion
    • Brian Norton, Equity and Community Inclusion
    • Sheila Saikkonen, Equity and Community Inclusion
    • Diane Simone, Equity and Community Inclusion
    • Cheryl Trudeau, Equity and Community Inclusion
      • Nominator: Curtis Maloley
      • Supporter: Fenella Amarasinghe

Read more about the Julia Hanigsberg Make Your Mark Staff Award recipients

  • Martin Antony
    Department of Psychology, Faculty of Arts
    • Nominator: Martin Antony
    • Supporters: Michelle Dionne, Candice Monson
  • Lorena Escandon
    School of Creative Industries, The Creative School
    • Nominator: Christopher Gibbs
    • Supporters: Wendy Freeman, Sandra Tullio-Pow
  • Scott Franks
    Lincoln Alexander School of Law
    • Nominator: Hilary Evans Cameron
    • Supporters: Alexandra Mogyoros, Leanne Shafir
  • Julian Hasford
    School of Child & Youth Care, Faculty of Community Services
    • Nominator: Tara Collins
    • Supporters: Sheldon Caruana, Sophia Brown Ramsay
  • Chun-Yip Hon
    School of Occupational & Public Health, Faculty of Community Services
    • Nominator: Chun-Yip Hon
    • Supporters: Erin Breece, Eric Liberda
  • Farrokh Sharifi
    Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Faculty of Engineering & Architectural Science
    • Nominator: Farrokh Sharifi
    • Supporters: Seth Dworkin, Donatus Oguamanam

Read more about the Dean's Service Award recipients

Counsellor Awards

  • Laura Girz
    Centre for Student Development and Counselling, Student Health and Wellness, Student Wellbeing, Office of the Vice-Provost, Students
    • Nominator: Yu-Ching (Jean) Tsai
    • Supporters: Maria Chaparro, Bronwyn Dickson

Librarian Awards

  • Reece Steinberg
    Toronto Metropolitan University Library
    • Nominator: Reece Steinberg
    • Supporters: Julie Kellershohn, Ashley Lewis

Read more about the Librarian and Counsellor Award recipients

  • The Creative School International Team
    • Sandra Chung, The Creative School
    • Sadia Kamran, The Creative School
      • Nominator: Rana Abdel - Latif
      • Supporters: Joseph Medaglia, Ramona Pringle

Read more about the AVP International's Global Learning Award recipients