You are now in the main content area

Transition Program

The transition program was created to provide students who may need more time to adapt to the demanding university curriculum with an immediate opportunity to upgrade their academic standings and to complete missing and/or failed courses.

If you complete transition program courses, you will have your academic standings re-evaluated upon completion of the program at the end of the term.

First-year students who have questions about the Transition Program should contact the First-Year Engineering Office. Upper-year students should reach out to their specific department.

Two Phases: Spring and Summer

The transition program has two phases: the spring term (phase one) and the summer term (phase two). Phase one offers required courses from first semester, in parallel to the second-semester program courses.

If you have failed and/or are missing required courses at the end of the winter term, you can pick them up in the spring term (phase one). Second-semester courses can be shifted to the summer term (phase two). However, due to the condensed nature of the summer transition program, you are limited to up to two or three courses, depending on your academic standing.

The spring transition program (phase one) runs each year from the second week of May until the end of June, with exams finishing in the first week of July. The summer transition term runs on an as-needed basis from the first week of July until late August, with exams finishing at the end of August.

Note: Every effort is made to adhere to the details outlined in this Transition Program information package. However, courses, days, hours of instruction and instructors are subject to change without prior notice. If it is necessary to cancel a course for reasons such as insufficient enrolment, every effort will be made to contact enrolled students.

Priority Students

As space is limited in transition program courses, students who are missing courses or who are required to register in the transition program as part of their probationary contracts will be given priority consideration. Students who wish to upgrade their marks may register in transition program courses subject to availability of space.

Significant Dates

Event

Date

Open student registration

Wednesday, May 11, 2022

First day of classes for the Optional  Specialization in Management Sciences

Saturday, May 14, 2022

First day of classes for the  

Engineering Transition Program 

Monday, May 16, 2022

Final date to add or swap a course 

Friday, May 20, 2022

Final date to drop course(s) or Withdraw and be eligible for full refund of fees 

Friday, May 20, 2022

University Closed – Victoria Day 

Monday, May 23, 2022

Final date for full fees payment 

Friday, May 27, 2022

Final date to drop course(s) and be eligible for 50% refund of fees 

Friday, May 27, 2022

Final date to drop courses in good  academic standing (no refund) 

Wednesday, June 22, 2022

Final day of classes 

Wednesday, June 29, 2022

Final examination period 

Thursday, June 30 to Friday, July 8, 2022

University closed – Canada Day 

Friday, July 1, 2022

Final date to appeal Spring Transition 2022 grades or academic standing† 

Tuesday, August 2, 2022 at 4:00 p.m. 

† Appeal deadline – The deadline to appeal grades or academic standing earned for the Transition and/or OSMS term is 4 p.m. Tuesday, August 2, 2022. The Spring/Summer 2022 deadline published in the 2021 - 2022 Undergraduate calendar does not apply to Transition and/or OSMS courses.

Note: Deadlines for courses taken through The Chang School of Continuing Education are different from those of the Engineering Transition program and OSMS. Please refer to the Chang School website for continuing education deadlines.

Event

Date

Open student registration

Students should be registered by departments by June 24, 2022

First day of summer classes 

Monday, July 11, 2022

Final date to add or swap a course 

Friday, June 24, 2022

Final date to drop course(s) or Withdraw and be eligible for a full refund of fees

Friday, July 15, 2022

Final date for full fees payment 

Friday, July 15, 2022

Final date to drop course(s) and be eligible for 50% refund of fees

Friday, July 22, 2022

University Closed – Toronto Metropolitan University Day 

Friday, July 29, 2022

University Closed – Civic Holiday 

Monday, August 1, 2022

Final date to drop courses in good academic standing (no refund)

Wednesday, August 17, 2022

Final day of classes 

Tuesday, August 23, 2022

Final examination period 

Wednesday, August 24 to Friday, August 26, 2022

Final date to appeal Summer Transition 2022 grades or academic standing†

Thursday, September 15, 2022, at 4:00 p.m.

† Appeal deadline – The deadline to appeal grades or academic standing earned for the Summer Transition term is 4 p.m. Wednesday, September 7, 2022.

Note: Deadlines for courses taken through The Chang School of Continuing Education are different from those of the Engineering Transition program. Please refer to the Chang School website for continuing education deadlines.

Course Schedules

All 2022 Spring and Summer Transition Program courses are scheduled to be delivered in-person.

Course / Component Section(s) Time(s) Instructor Notes

AER 222

Lecture

Sect-01

W 9:00 - 11:00 
W 12:00 - 14:00
Hamid Ghaemi  

AER 222

Lab

Sect-01

F 9:00 - 11:00
F 12:00 - 14:00
   

BME 100

Lecture

​​Sect-01

F 13:00 - 15:00

Robnier Reyes Perez  

BME 100

Lab

Sect-01

W 12:00 - 14:00

   

CHE 200

Lecture

Sect-01

M 9:00 - 13:00 
W 9:00 - 13:00
Dr. Farhad Ein-Mozffari  

CHE 200

Lab/Tutorial

Sect-01

F 9:00 - 13:00

   

CHY 211

Lab

Sect-01

M 12:00 - 15:00
F 13:00 - 16:00
 

With lab timetable
of CHY  113

CPS 125

Lecture

Sect-01 – Sect-02

Tu 14:00 - 17:00 
Th 14:00 - 17:00

Dr. Maryam Davoudpour

 

CPS 125

Lab

Sect-01

M 14:00 - 18:00

   

CPS 125

Lab

Sect-02

Tu 8:00 - 12:00

 

On hold*

CPS 188

Lecture

Sect-01 – Sect-03

Tu 13:00 - 17:00 
Th 13:00 - 17:00

Dr. Isaac Woungang

 

CPS 188

Lab

Sect-01

M 8:00 - 12:00

   

CPS 188

Lab

Sect-02

M 14:00 - 18:00

   

CPS 188

Lab

Sect-03

Tu 8:00 - 12:00

 

On hold

ELE 202

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-07

M 12:00 - 14:00 
W 9:00 - 12:00 
F 9:00 - 12:00

Dr. Surinder Jassar

Spring

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-01

M 8:00 - 11:00

   

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-01

M 11:00 - 12:00

   

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-02

M 8:00 - 11:00

   

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-02

M 11:00 - 12:00

   

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-03

M 14:00 - 17:00

   

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-03

M 17:00 - 18:00

   

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-04

M 14:00 - 17:00

 

On hold

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-04

M 17:00 - 18:00

 

On hold

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-05

Th 10:00 - 13:00

 

On hold

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-05

Th 13:00 - 14:00

 

On hold

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-06

Th 10:00 - 13:00

 

On hold

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-06

Th 13:00 - 14:00

 

On hold

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-07

W 16:00 - 19:00

 

On hold

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-07

W 19:00 - 20:00

 

On hold

MEC 222

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-05

W 9:00 - 11:00 
W 12:00 - 14:00
Dr. Pouria Tavakkoli Avval    

MEC 222

Lab

Sect-01

F 8:00 - 12:00

   

MEC 222

Lab

Sect-02

F 8:00 - 12:00

   

MEC 222

Lab

Sect-03

F 13:00 - 17:00

   

MEC 222

Lab

Sect-04

F 13:00 - 17:00

 

On hold

MEC 222

Lab

Sect-05

Th 8:00 - 12:00

 

On hold

MTH 240

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-05

M 18:00 - 22:00 
W 18:00 - 22:00
Dr. Majed Alqasas  

MTH 240

Lab

Sect-01

M 12:00 - 14:00

   

MTH 240

Lab

Sect-02

M 12:00 - 14:00

   

MTH 240

Lab

Sect-03

M 12:00 - 14:00

   

MTH 240

Lab

Sect-04

T 12:00 - 14:00

 

On hold

MTH 240

Lab

Sect-05

T 12:00 - 14:00

 

On hold

MTL 200

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-05

W 14:30 - 17:30 
F 14:30 - 17:30
Dr. Muhammad Hasan Hasibul  

MTL 200

Lab

Sect-01

Th 12:00 - 14:00

   

MTL 200

Lab

Sect-02

F 12:00 - 14:00

   

MTL 200

Lab

Sect-03

Th 14:00 - 16:00

   

MTL 200

Lab

Sect-04

Th 10:00 - 12:00

   

MTL 200

Lab

Sect-05

W 12:00 - 14:00

 

On hold

PCS 125

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-09

T 9:00 - 12:00
Th 9:00 - 12:00
Dr. Jian Yuan  

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-01

T 13:00 - 15:00

   

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-01

T 15:00 - 17:00

   

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-02

Th 13:00 - 15:00

   

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-02

Th 15:00 - 17:00

   

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-03

F 12:00 - 14:00

   

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-03

F 14:00 - 16:00

   

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-04

W 12:00 - 14:00

   

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-04

W 14:00 - 16:00

   

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-05

W 14:00 - 16:00

   

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-05

W 12:00 - 14:00

   

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-06

F 14:00 - 16:00

 

On hold

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-06

F 12:00 - 14:00

 

On hold

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-07

T 15:00 - 17:00

 

On hold

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-07

T 13:00 - 15:00

 

On hold

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-08

Th 15:00 - 17:00

 

On hold

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-08

Th 13:00 - 15:00

 

On hold

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-09

W 8:00 - 10:00

 

On hold

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-09

W 10:00 - 12:00

 

On hold

*On-hold sections are not open for registration until spaces are filled in all other sections. Only then will students be able to enrol in MyServiceHub.

Course / Component

Section(s)

Time(s)

Instructor

Notes

AER 309

Lecture

Sect 01 - Sect 04

W 11:30 - 14:30 
F 8:00 - 11:00

Dr. Babak Gheynani

With MEC 309

AER 309

Lab

Sect-01

M 12:00 - 14:00

   

AER 309

Tutorial

Sect-01

M 14:00 - 16:00

   

AER 309

Lab

Sect-02

M 14:00 - 16:00

 

On hold*

AER 309

Tutorial

Sect-02

M 12:00 - 14:00

 

On hold

AER 309

Lab

Sect-03

F 12:00 - 14:00

   

AER 309

Tutorial

Sect-03

F 14:00 - 16:00

   

AER 309

Lab

Sect-04

F 14:00 - 16:00

 

On hold

AER 309

Tutorial

Sect-04

F 12:00 - 14:00

 

On hold

AER 318

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

M 8:00 - 11:00 
W 8:00 - 11:00
Dr. Der Chyan (Bill) Lin

With MEC 311

AER 318

Tutorial

Sect-01

Th 13:00 - 15:00

   

AER 318

Tutorial

Sect-02

Th 13:00 - 15:00

 

On hold

AER 318

Tutorial

Sect-03

W 12:00 - 14:00

   

AER 318

Tutorial

Sect-04

W 12:00 - 14:00

 

On hold

AER 320

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

T 8:00 - 12:00 
Th 8:00 - 12:00
Dr. Seyed Hashemi

With MEC 323

AER 320

Lab

Sect-01

T 14:00 - 16:00

   

AER 320

Lab

Sect-02

T 14:00 - 16:00

   

AER 320

Lab

Sect-03

T 14:00 - 16:00

 

On hold

AER 320

Lab

Sect-04

T 14:00 - 16:00

 

On hold

AER 509

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

T 13:00 - 16:00
Th 13:00 - 16:00
Dr. Puren Ouyang

With MEC 709

AER 509

Lab

Sect-01

M 13:00 - 16:00

   

AER 509

Lab

Sect-02

W 13:00 - 16:00

   

BME 323

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

T 8:00 - 12:00 
Th 8:00 - 12:00
Dr. Seyed Hashemi  

With MEC 323

BME 323

Lab

Sect-01

T 14:00 - 16:00

 

With MEC 323

BME 323

Lab

Sect-02

T 14:00 - 16:00

 

With MEC 323

BME 323

Lab

Sect-03

T 14:00 - 16:00

 

On hold

​​BME 323

Lab

Sect-04

Th 14:00 - 16:00

 

On hold

BME 328

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

F 10:00 - 14:00 
F 15:00 - 19:00
Arghavan Asad

With COE 328

BME 328

Lab

Sect-01

M 14:00 - 17:00 
W 9:00 - 12:00
 

With COE 328

BME 328

Lab

Sect-02

W 18:00 - 21:00 
Th 18:00 - 21:00
 

With COE 328

BME 328

Lab

Sect-03

M 14:00 - 17:00 
W 9:00 - 12:00
 

With COE 328

BME 328

Lab

Sect-04

W 18:00 - 21:00 
Th 18:00 - 21:00
 

With COE 328

BME 632

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

M 13:00 - 16:00
T 9:00 - 12:00
Dr. Ajmery Sultana

With ELE 632

BME 632

Lab

Sect-01

T 12:00 - 14:00 
W 12:00 - 14:00
 

With ELE 632

BME 632

Lab

Sect-02

T 14:00 - 16:00 
F 13:00 - 15:00
 

With ELE 632

BME 632

Lab

Sect-03

W 14:00 - 16:00 
F 13:00 - 15:00
 

On hold

BME 639

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

Th 9:00 - 12:00 
Th 14:00 - 17:00
Dr. Malgorzata Zywno

With ELE 639

BME 639

Lab

Sect-01

W 17:00 - 20:00

 

With ELE 639

BME 639

Lab

Sect-02

F 15:00 - 18:00

 

With ELE 639

BME 639

Lab

Sect-03

F 18:00 - 21:00

 

With ELE 639

BME 674

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

T 18:00 - 21:00 
Th 18:00 - 21:00
Dr. Sattar Hussein  

Spring

BME 674

Lab

Sect-01

T 14:00 - 18:00

 

Spring

BME 674

Lab

Sect-02

F 8:00 - 12:00

 

On hold

CHE 308

Lecture

Sect-01

T 13:00 - 16:00 
Th 13:00 - 16:00
Dr. Mehrab Mehrvar  

CHE 308

Tutorial

Sect-01

M 13:00 - 15:00
W 13:00 - 15:00
   

COE 328

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

F 10:00 - 14:00 
F 15:00 - 19:00
Arghavan Asad  

COE 328

Lab

Sect-01

M 14:00 - 17:00 
W 9:00 - 12:00
   

COE328

Lab

Sect-02

W 18:00 - 21:00 
Th 18:00 - 21:00
   

COE 328

Lab

Sect-03

M 14:00 - 17:00 
W 9:00 - 12:00
   

COE 328

Lab

Sect-04

W 18:00 - 21:00 
Th 18:00 - 21:00
   

COE 428

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

M 9:00 - 12:00 
M 14:00 - 17:00
Arghavan Asad

Spring

COE 428

Lab

Sect-01

T 13:00 - 15:00 
Th 13:00 - 15:00
 

 

COE 428

Lab

Sect-02

Th 9:00 - 11:00 
F 10:00 - 12:00
   

COE 428

Lab

Sect-03

Th 15:00 - 17:00 
F 10:00 - 12:00
 

On hold

COE 528

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

W 9:00 - 12:00
W 14:00 - 17:00
Subhendu Bhadra  

COE 528

Lab

Sect-01

T 17:00 - 21:00

   

COE 528

Lab

Sect-02

F 8:00 - 12:00

 

On hold

COE 538

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

F 10:00 - 13:00 
F 15:00 - 18:00
Dr. Waselul Haque Sadid

Spring

COE 538

Lab

Sect-01

M 14:00 - 16:00 
W 9:00 - 11:00
 

On hold

COE 538

Lab

Sect-02

W 18:00 - 20:00 
Th 18:00 - 20:00
 

On hold

COE 538

Lab

Sect-03

T 8:00 - 10:00 
Th 12:00 - 14:00
 

 

COE 608

Lecture

Sect-01

T 17:00 - 20:00 
Th 18:00 - 21:00
Subhendu Bhadra  

COE 608

Lab

Sect-01

Th 12:00 - 14:00 
F 10:00 - 12:00
   

COE 768

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

M 9:00 - 12:00 
M 14:00 - 17:00
Dr. Khalid Abdel Hafeez  

COE 768

Lab

Sect-01

T 13:00 - 15:00 
Th 13:00 - 15:00
   

COE 768

Lab

Sect-02

T 16:00 - 18:00 
Th 16:00 - 18:00
  On hold

CVL 313

Lecture

Sect-01

M 9:00 - 12:00 
M 13:00 - 16:00
Dr. Anwar Hossain  

CVL 313

Lab

Sect-01

W 16:00 - 18:00 
Th 16:00 - 18:00
   

CVL 320

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

T 10:00 - 12:00 
T 13:00 - 15:00 
Th 10:00 - 12:00 
Th 13:00 - 15:00
Dr. Anwar Hossain  

CVL 320

Lab

Sect-01

W 10:00 - 12:00 
Th 16:00 - 18:00
   

CVL 320

Lab

Sect-02

W 12:00 - 14:00 
F 13: 00 - 15:00
   

CVL 320

Lab

Sect-03

W 14:00 - 16:00 
F 10:00 - 12:00
   

CVL 501

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

M 9:00 - 12:00
M 13:00 - 16:00
Tamer Gado  

CVL 501

Lab

Sect-01

F 10:00 - 12:00

   

CVL 501

Lab

Sect-01

F 13:00 - 15:00

   

CVL 501

Lab

Sect-02

F 16:00 - 18:00

 

On hold

CVL 501

Tutorial

Sect-02

F 16:00 - 18:00

   

CVL 501

Tutorial

Sect-03

F 10:00 - 12:00

   

CVL 501

Tutorial

Sect-03

F 13:00 - 15:00

 

On hold

CVL 633

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

T 9:00 - 12:00 
T 13:00 - 16:00
Dr. Noura Sinno    

CVL 633

Lab

Sect-01

W 12:00 - 14:00 
Th 16:00 - 18:00
   

CVL 633

Lab

Sect-02

W 14:00 - 16:00 
Th 10:00 - 12:00
   

CVL 633

Lab

Sect-03

Th 10:00 - 12:00 
Th 13:00 - 15:00
 

On hold

EES 512

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

T 18:00 - 21:00 
Th 18:00 - 21:00
Dr. Md Shazzat Hossain  

EES 512

Tutorial

Sect-01

T 10:00 - 14:00

   

EES 512

Tutorial

Sect-02

T 14:00 - 18:00

   

EES 512

Tutorial

Sect-03

F 12:00 - 16:00

 

On hold

EES 512

Tutorial

Sect-04 T 14:00 - 18:00   Room ENG302 ELCE

EES 612

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-05

M 18:00 - 21:00 
W 18:00 - 21:00
Dr. Sattar Hussein    

EES 612

Lab

Sect-01

M 9:00 - 13:00

   

EES 612

Lab

Sect-02

T 14:00 - 18:00

   

EES 612

Lab

Sect-03

Th 9:00 - 13:00

   

EES 612

Lab

Sect-04

F 9:00 - 13:00

   

EES 612

Lab

Sect-05

T 8:00 - 12:00

 

 

ELE 401

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

W 13:00 - 17:00 
Th 13:00 - 17:00
Dr. Surinder Jassar  

ELE 401

Lab

Sect-01

M 9:00 - 13:00

   

ELE 401

Lab

Sect-02

M 9:00 - 13:00

   

​​ELE 401

Lab

Sect-03

T 13:00 - 17:00

 

On hold

ELE 401

Lab

Sect-04

T 13:00 - 17:00

 

On hold

ELE 404

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

T 8:00 - 12:00 
Th 8:00 - 12:00
Dr. Fei Yuan

Spring

​​ELE 404

Lab

Sect-01

M 13:00 - 15:00 
W 8:00 - 10:00
   

ELE 404

Lab

Sect-02

M 15:00 - 17:00 
W  10:00 - 12:00
   

ELE 404

Lab

Sect-03

T 17:00 - 19:00 
W 16:00 - 18:00
  On hold

ELE 404

Lab

Sect-04

T 19:00 - 21:00 
F 19:00 - 21:00
  On hold

ELE 531

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

M 16:00 - 20:00 
W 16:00 - 20:00
Dr. Md Shazzat Hossain  

ELE 531

Lab

Sect-01

Th 17:00 - 19:00

   

ELE 531

Lab

Sect-02

F 15:00 - 17:00

   

ELE 632

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

M 13:00 - 16:00
T 9:00 - 12:00
Dr. Ajmery Sultana  

ELE 632

Lab

Sect-01

T 12:00 - 14:00 
W 12:00 - 14:00
   

ELE 632

Lab

Sect-02

T 14:00 - 16:00 
F 13:00 - 15:00
   

ELE 632

Lab

Sect-03

W 14:00 - 16:00 
F 13:00 - 15:00
   

ELE 635

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

M 9:00 - 12:00 
W 9:00 - 12:00
Dr. Kandasamy Illanko    

ELE 635

Lab

Sect-01

W 14:00 - 17:00

   

ELE 635

Lab

Sect-02

Th 17:00 - 20:00

   

ELE 635

Lab

Sect-03

F 8:00 - 11:00

   

ELE 637

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

M 16:00 - 19:00 
T 16:00 - 19:00
Kamran Masteri

Spring

ELE 637

Lab

Sect-01

Th 17:00 - 21:00

 

Spring

ELE 637

Lab

Sect-02

F 16:00 - 20:00

 

On hold

ELE 639

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

Th 9:00 - 12:00 
Th 14:00 - 17:00
Dr. Malgorzata Zywno  

ELE 639

Lab

Sect-01

W 17:00 - 20:00

   

ELE 639

Lab

Sect-02

F 15:00 - 18:00

   

ELE 639

Lab

Sect-03

F 18:00 - 21:00

   

ELE 719

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

Th 9:00 - 12:00 
Th 14:00 - 17:00
Dr. Afroon Nejati-Aghdam

Spring

ELE 719

Lab

Sect-01

M 17:00 - 20:00

 

Spring

ELE 719

Lab

Sect-02

T 16:00 - 19:00

 

On hold

ELE 719

Lab

Sect-03

M 9:00 - 12:00

 

On hold

ELE 888

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

W 18:00 - 21:00 
Th 18:00 - 21:00
Dr. Lei Gao    

ELE 888

Lab

Sect-01

T 10:00 - 12:00

   

ELE 888

Lab

Sect-02

Th 10:00 - 12:00

   

MEC 309

Lecture

Sect 01 - Sect 04

W 11:30 - 14:30  Dr. Babak Gheynani  

MEC 309

Lab

Sect-01

M 12:00 - 14:00

   

MEC 309

Tutorial

Sect-01

M 14:00 - 16:00

   

MEC 309

Lab

Sect-02

M 14:00 - 16:00

 

On hold

MEC 309

Tutorial

Sect-02

M 12:00 - 14:00

   

MEC 309

Lab

Sect-03

F 12:00 - 14:00

   

MEC 309

Tutorial

Sect-03

F 14:00 - 16:00

   

MEC 309

Lab

Sect-04

F 16:00 - 18:00

 

On hold

MEC 309

Tutorial

Sect-04

F 12:00 - 14:00

   

MEC 311

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

M 8:00 - 11:00 
W 8:00 - 11:00
Dr. Der Chyan (Bill) Lin  

MEC 311

Tutorial

Sect-01

Th 13:00 - 15:00

   

MEC 311

Tutorial

Sect-02

Th 13:00 - 15:00

 

On hold

MEC 311

Tutorial

Sect-03

W 12:00 - 14:00

   

MEC 311

Tutorial

Sect-04

W 12:00 - 14:00

 

On hold

MEC 323

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

T 8:00 - 12:00 
Th 8:00 - 12:00
Dr. Seyed Hashemi  

MEC 323

Lab

Sect-01

T 14:00 - 16:00

   

MEC 323

Lab

Sect-02

T 14:00 - 16:00

   

MEC 323

Lab

Sect-03

T 14:00 - 16:00

 

On hold

MEC 323

Lab

Sect-04

Th 14:00 - 16:00

 

On hold

MEC 430

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

T 9:00 - 12:00 
Th 9:00 - 12:00
Dr. Hamid Ghaemi  

MEC 430

Lab

Sect-01

T 13:00 – 16:0-

   

MEC 430

Lab

Sect-02

Th 13:00 - 16:00

   

MEC 430

Lab

Sect-03

F 13:00 - 16:00

 

On hold

MEC 430

Lab

Sect-04

F 9:00 - 12:00

 

On hold

MEC 511

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

M 18:00 - 21:00 
Th 18:00 - 21:00
Dr. Tooraj Yousef

Spring

MEC 511

Lab

Sect-01

F 14:00 - 16:00

 

Spring

MEC 511

Lab

Sect-02

W 17:00 - 19:00

 

Spring

MEC 522

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

W 9:00 - 12:00
F 9:00 - 12:00
Dr. Amirhossein Ahadi

Spring

MEC 522

Lab

Sect-01

W 13:00 - 15:00

 

Spring

MEC 522

Lab

Sect-02

W 15:00 - 17:00

   

MEC 522

Lab

Sect-03

F 16:00 - 18:00

 

On hold

MEC 701

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

M 9:00 - 12:00 
W 9:00 - 12:00
Dr. Tooraj Yousef  

MEC 701

Lab

Sect-01

T 12:00 - 14:00

   

MEC 701

Lab

Sect-02

W 13:00 - 15:00

   

MEC 701

Lab

Sect-03

W 15:00 - 17:00

 

On hold

MEC 701

Lab

Sect-04

T 15:00 - 17:00

 

On hold

MEC 709

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

T 13:00 - 16:00
Th 13:00 - 16:00
Dr. Puren Ouyang  

MEC 709

Lab

Sect-01

M 13:00 - 17:00

   

MEC 709

Lab

Sect-02

W 13:00 - 17:00

 

On hold

MEC 816

Lecture

Sect-01

W 13:00 - 16:00
F 9:00 - 12:00
Dr. Ahmad Ghasempoor  

MEC 816

Lab

Sect-01

T 10:00 - 12:00

   

MEC/IND 832

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

Th 13:00 - 16:00 
F 13:00 - 16:00
Dr. David Berger  

MEC/IND 832

Lab

Sect-01

Th 10:00 - 12:00

   

MEC/IND 832

Lab

Sect-02

Th 16:00 - 18:00

   

MTH 410

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

M 14:00 - 17:00
W 14:00 - 17:00
Dr. Foivos Xanthos  

MTH 410

Lab

Sect-01

F 10:00 - 12:00

   

​​MTH 410

Lab

Sect-02

F 13:00 - 15:00

   

MTH 410

Lab

Sect-03

F 16:00 - 18:00

 

On hold

MTH 410

Lab

Sect-04

F 13:00 - 15:00

 

On hold

MTH 425

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

T 18:00 - 22:00
Th 18:00 - 22:00
Dr. Majed Alqasas  

MTH 425

Lecture

Sect-04 - Sect-06

T 18:00 - 22:00
Th 18:00 - 22:00
Dr. Leul Fisseha  

MTH 425

Lab

Sect-01

F 12:00 - 16:00

   

MTH 425

Lab

Sect-02

F 12:00 - 16:00

   

MTH 425

Lab

Sect-03

Th 13:00 - 17:00

 

On hold

MTH 425

Lab

Sect-04

Th 13:00 - 17:00

   

MTH 425

Lab

Sect-05

Th 13:00 - 17:00

   

MTH 425

Lab

Sect-06

F 12:00 - 16:00

 

On hold

MTH 510

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

M 18:00 - 21:00
W 18:00 - 21:00
Dr. Leul Fisseha  

MTH 510

Lab

Sect-01

F 10:00 - 12:00

   

MTH 510

Lab

Sect-02

F 13:00 - 15:00

   

MTH 510

Lab

Sect-03

F 13:00 - 15:00

   

MTH 510

Lab

Sect-04

F 10:00 - 12:00

 

On hold

PCS 213

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

M 15:00 - 18:00
W 15:00 - 18:00
Dr. Alexandre Douplik  

PCS 213

Lab

Sect-01

M 13:00 - 15:00

   

PCS 213

Lab

Sect-02

W 13:00 - 15:00

   

PCS 213

Lab

Sect-03

W 10:00 - 12:00

 

On hold

PCS 224

Lecture

Sect 01 - Sect 04

M 15:00 - 18:00
W 15:00 - 18:00
Dr. Jian Yuan  

PCS 224

Lab

Sect-01

T 13:00 - 15:00

   

PCS 224

Tutorial

Sect-01

T 15:00 - 17:00

   

PCS 224

Lab

Sect-02

M 13:00 - 15:00

   

PCS 224

Tutorial

Sect-02

M 9:00 - 11:00

   

PCS 224

Lab

Sect-03

Th 13:00 - 15:00

 

On hold

PCS 224

Tutorial

Sect-03

Th 15:00 - 17:00

 

On hold

PCS 224

Lab

Sect-04

W 13:00 - 15:00

 

On hold

PCS 224

Tutorial

Sect-04

W 9:00 - 11:00

 

On hold

*On-hold sections are not open for registration until spaces are filled in all other sections. Only then will students be able to enrol in MyServiceHub.

Course / Component

Section(s)

Time(s)

Instructor

Notes

EMS 201

Lecture

Sect-01

F 9:00 – 12:00 
F 13:00 – 16:00
Santoso Sugianto

Spring

EMS 202

Lecture

Sect-01

M 13:00 – 16:00 
W 13:00 – 16:00
Vinh Quan

Spring

EMS 204

Lecture

Sect-01

M 18:00 – 21:00 
W 18:00 – 21:00
Noman Jafri 

Spring

EMS 301

Lecture

Sect-01

Sa 9:00 – 12:00 
Sa 13:00 – 16:00
Abbas Keramati

Spring

EMS 303

Lecture

Sect-01

T 18:30 – 21:30 
Th 18:30 – 21:30
Santoso Sugianto

Spring

EMS 304

Lecture

Sect-01

Tu 14:00 – 17:00 
Th 14:00 – 17:00
Iioloakpoyere Adigwe

Spring

Course / Component Section(s) Time(s) Instructor

Notes

CVL 207

Lecture

Sect-01

M 13:00 – 15:00 
M 16:00 – 18:00
Dr. Mike Chapman

Summer

CVL 207

Lab

Sect-01

F 9:00 – 11:00 
F 12:00 – 14:00
Dr. Mike Chapman  

ELE 202

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-07

M 12:00 – 14:00 
W 9:00 – 12:00 
F 9:00 – 12:00
Dr. Surinder Jassar

Summer

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-01

M 8:00 – 11:00

   

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-01

M 11:00 – 12:00

   

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-02

M 8:00 – 11:00

   

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-02

M 11:00 – 12:00

   

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-03

T 14:00 – 17:00

   

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-03

T 17:00 – 18:00

   

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-04

T 14:00 – 17:00

 

On hold*

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-04

T 17:00 – 18:00

 

On hold

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-05

Th 10:00 – 13:00

 

On hold

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-05

Th 13:00 – 14:00

 

On hold

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-06

Th 10:00 – 13:00

 

On hold

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-06

Th 13:00 – 14:00

 

On hold

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-07

W 16:00 – 19:00

 

On hold

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-07

W 19:00 – 20:00

 

On hold

MTH 240

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-05

T 18:00 – 22:00
Th 18:00 – 22:00
Dr. Changping Wang  

MTH 240

Lab

Sect-01

T 12:00 – 14:00

   

MTH 240

Lab

Sect-02

T 14:00 – 16:00

   

MTH 240

Lab

Sect-03

Th 12:00 – 14:00

   

MTH 240

Lab

Sect-04

Th 14:00 – 16:00

 

On hold

MTH 240

Lab

Sect-05

T 12:00 – 14:00

 

On hold

PCS 211

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

M 18:00 – 21:30
W 18:00 – 21:00
Dr. Jian Yuan

Summer

PCS 211

Lab

Sect-01

W 13:00 – 15:00

   

PCS 211

Tutorial

Sect-01

W 15:00 – 17:00

   

PCS 211

Lab

Sect-02

M 12:00 – 14:00

   

PCS 211

Tutorial

Sect-02

W 12:00 – 14:00

   

PCS 211

Lab

Sect-03

M 14:00 – 16:00

 

On hold

PCS 211

Tutorial

Sect-03

M 12:00 – 14:00

 

On hold

*On-hold sections are not open for registration until spaces are filled in all other sections. Only then will students be able to enrol in MyServiceHub.

Course / Component Section(s) Time(s) Instructor Notes

AER 316

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-05

M 9:00 – 12:30 
W 9:00 – 12:00
Dr. Tooraj Yousefi 

Summer

With MEC 516

AER 316

Lab

Sect-01

M 13:00 – 15:00

   

AER 316

Lab

Sect-02

T 13:00 – 15:00

   

AER 316

Lab

Sect-03

W 13:00 – 15:00

   

AER 316

Lab

Sect-04

M 15:00 – 17:00

   

AER 316

Lab

Sect-05

Th 16:00 – 18:00

 

On hold*

BME 406

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

M 9:00 – 12:00 
W 9:00 – 12:30
Dr. Muhammad Hasan Hasibul

Summer

BME 406

Lab

Sect-01

M 13:00 – 17:00

 

Summer

BME 406

Lab

Sect-02

W 13:00 – 17:00

 

On hold

BME 423

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

T 9:00 – 12:00 
Th 9:00 – 12:00
Dr. Muhammad Hasan Hasibul

Summer

BME 423

Lab

Sect-01

T 13:00 – 15:00

 

Summer

BME 423

Lab

Sect-02

Th 13:00 – 15:00

 

On hold

BME 516

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-05

M 9:00 – 12:30 
W 9:00 – 12:00
Dr. Tooraj Yousefi

With MEC 516

BME 516

Lab

Sect-01

M 13:00 – 15:00

 

With MEC 516

BME 516

Lab

Sect-02

W 13:00 – 15:00

 

With MEC 516

BME 516

Lab

Sect-03

T 13:00 – 15:00

 

With MEC 516

BME 516

Lab

Sect-04

M 15:00 – 17:00

 

With MEC 516

BME 516

Lab

Sect-05

Th 16:00 – 18:00

 

On hold

CHE 312

Lecture

Sect-01

T 9:00 – 12:00                     
Th 9:00 – 12:00
Dr. Yaser Dahman

Summer

CHE 312

Tutorial

Sect-01

W 9:00 – 1:00

 

Summer

CHE 424

Lecture

Sect-01

M 14:00 – 17:00                 
W 14:00 – 17:00

Dr. Ali Al Jibouri

Summer

CVL 420

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

M 9:00 – 12:00 
W 9:00 – 12:00
Dr. Anwar Hossain  

CVL 420

Lab

Sect-01

T 9:00 – 11:00
W 13:00  – 15:00
   

CVL 420

Lab

Sect-02

T 11:00 – 13:00
W 15:00 – 17:00
   

CVL 420

Lab

Sect-03

T 13:00 – 15:00
Th 13:00  – 15:00
   

CVL 420

Lab

Sect-04

T 15:00 – 17:00
Th 15:00 – 17:00
   

CVL 502

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

T 18:00 – 21:00
Th 18:00 – 21:00
Soheil Gholamreza Kashi  

CVL 502

Lab

Sect-01

T 15:00 – 17:00

   

CVL 502

Lab

Sect-02

T 13:00 – 15:00

   

CVL 502

Lab

Sect-03

T 11:00 – 13:00

   

CVL 502

Lab

Sect-04

T 9:00 – 11:00

 

On hold

CVL 502

Tutorial

Sect-01

Th 15:00 – 17:00

   

CVL 502

Tutorial

Sect-02

Th 13:00 – 15:00

   

CVL 502

Tutorial

Sect-03

W 15:00 – 17:00

   

CVL 502

Tutorial

Sect-04

W 13:00 – 15:00

 

On hold

CVL 601

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

M 13:00 – 16:00
Th 9:00 – 12:00
Dr. Elsayed Elbeshbishy  

CVL 601

Lab

Sect-01

F 9:00 – 11:00

   

CVL 601

Lab

Sect-02

F 11:00 – 13:00

   

CVL 601

Lab

Sect-03

F 13:00 – 15:00

 

On hold

CVL 601

Tutorial

Sect-01

F 11:00 – 13:00

   

CVL 601

Tutorial

Sect-02

F 13:00 – 15:00

   

CVL 601

Tutorial

Sect-03

F 9:00 – 11:00

 

On hold

ELE 404

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

T 8:00 – 12:00 
Th 8:00 – 12:00
Dr. Md Shazzat Hossain

Summer

ELE 404

Lab

Sect-01

M 13:00 – 15:00 
W 8:00 – 10:00
   

ELE 404

Lab

Sect-02

M 15:00 – 17:00 
W 10:00 – 12:00
   

ELE 404

Lab

Sect-03

T 17:00 – 19:00 
W 16:00 – 18:00
 

On hold

ELE 404

Lab

Sect-04

T 19:00 – 21:00 
F 19:00 – 21:00
 

On hold

MEC 516

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-05

M 9:00 – 12:30 
W 9:00 – 12:00
Dr. Tooraj Yousefi

Summer

MEC 516

Lab

Sect-01

M 13:00 – 15:00

   

MEC 516

Lab

Sect-02

W 13:00 – 15:00

   

MEC 516

Lab

Sect-03

T 13:00 – 15:00

   

MEC 516

Lab

Sect-04

M 15:00 – 17:00

   

MEC 516

Lab

Sect-05

Th 16:00 – 18:00

 

On hold

*On-hold sections are not open for registration until spaces are filled in all other sections. Only then will students be able to enrol in MyServiceHub.

Final Exam Schedules

First-Year Engineering Courses

Course Date & Time
AER 222 July 6, 9 - 11 a.m.
BME 100 No exam
CHE 200 June 30, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
CHY 211 July 8, 1 - 3 p.m.
CPS 125 July 7, 2 - 4 p.m.
CPS 188 July 7, 2 - 4 p.m.
ELE 202 July 6, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
MEC 222 July 6, 12 - 2 p.m.
MTH 240 July 4, 6 - 9 p.m.
MTL 200 July 8, 2:30 - 5:30 p.m.
PCS 125 July 5, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Upper-Year Engineering Courses

Course Date & Time
AER 309 July 6, 11:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
AER 318 July 4, 8 - 11 a.m.
AER 320 July 7, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
AER 509 July 5, 1 - 4 p.m.
BME 323 July 7, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
BME 328 July 8, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.
BME 632 July 4, 1 - 4 p.m.
BME 639 July 7, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
BME 674 July 5, 6 - 9 p.m.
CHE 308 July 5, 1 - 4 p.m.
COE 328 July 8, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.
COE 428 July 4, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
COE 528 July 6, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. 
COE 538 July 8, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.
COE 608 July 5, 5 - 8 p.m.
COE 768 July 4, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
CVL 313 July 4, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
CVL 320 July 7, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.
CVL 501 July 4, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
CVL 633 July 5, 1 - 4 p.m.
EES 512 July 7, 6 - 9 p.m.
EES 612 July 6, 6 - 9 p.m.
ELE 401 July 6, 1 - 3 p.m.
ELE 404 July 5, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
ELE 531 July 6, 5 - 8 p.m.
ELE 632 July 4, 1 - 4 p.m.
ELE 635 July 6, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
ELE 637 July 5, 4 - 7 p.m.
ELE 639 July 7, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
ELE 719 July 7, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
ELE 888 July 6, 6 - 9 p.m.
MEC 309 July 6, 11:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
MEC 311 July 4, 8 - 11 a.m.
MEC 323 July 7, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
MEC 430 July 5, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
MEC 511 July 7, 6 - 9 p.m.
MEC 522 July 6, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
MEC 701 July 4, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
MEC 709 July 5, 1 - 4 p.m.
MEC 816 July 6, 1 - 4 p.m.
MEC/IND 832 July 8, 1 - 4 p.m.
MTH 410 July 6, 2 - 5 p.m.
MTH 425 July 5, 6 - 9 p.m.
MTH 510 July 4, 6 - 9 p.m.
PCS 213 July 4, 3 - 5:30 p.m.
PCS 224 July 6, 3 - 6 p.m.

Optional Specialization in Management Sciences (OSMS)

Course Date & Time
EMS 201 July 8, 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
EMS 202 July 4, 1 - 3 p.m.
EMS 204 July 6, 6 - 8 p.m.
EMS 301 July 2, 1 - 3 p.m.
EMS 303 July 5, 6:30 - 9:30 p.m.
EMS 304 July 7, 2 - 4 p.m.

First-Year Engineering Courses

Course Date & Time
CVL 207 No Exam
ELE 202 August 26, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
MTH 240 August 25, 12 - 3 p.m.
PCS 125 August 24, 3 - 6 p.m.
PCS 211 August 24, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Upper-Year Engineering Courses

Course Date & Time
AER 316 August 24, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
BME 406 August 26, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
BME 423 August 25, 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
BME 516 August 24, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
CHE 312 August 25, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
CHE 424 August 24, 3 - 6 p.m.
CVL 420 August 24, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
CVL 502 August 26, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
CVL 601 August 25, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
ELE 404 August 25, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
MEC 516 August 24, 9 a.m - 12 p.m.