Composition of Department Hiring Committee (DHC)
The term of office for members of a DHC: September 1 to August 31
Schools
- Creative Industries
- Fashion
- Graphic Communications Management
- Image Arts
- Interior Design
- Journalism
- Performance
- Professional Communication
- RTA School of Media
Creative Industries
Date: | January 29, 2024 |
Chair of Department: | Esther Maier |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Esther Maier |
Appointed member: | Louis Etienne Dubois |
Elected member: | Jeremy Shtern |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Esther Maier |
Equity Advocate: | Esther Maier |
Fashion
Date: | September 1, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Joseph Medaglia |
Elected Chair of DHC: | TBD |
Appointed member: | Kim Wahl |
Elected members: | Henry Navarro Delgado |
Osmud Rahman |
|
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
TBD if there is a position |
Equity Advocate: | Henry Navarro Delgado |
Graphic Communications Management
Date: | June 15, 2023 |
Chair of School: | Natalia Lumby |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Natalia Lumby |
Appointed member: | Chris Smyth |
Elected members: | Ian Baitz |
Reem El Asaleh | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Jay Park |
Equity Advocate: | Reem El Asaleh |
Image Arts
Date: | February 1, 2024 |
Chair of School: | James Nadler (Chair's Designate) |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Blake Fitzpatrick |
Appointed member: | Gerda Cammaer |
Elected member: | Lia Langworthy |
Blake Fitzpatrick | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
John Tarver |
Equity Advocate: | Lia Langworthy |
Interior Design
Date: | February 26, 2024 |
Chair of School: | Colin Ripley |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Colin Ripley |
Appointed member: | Lois Weinthal |
Elected members: | Andrew Furman |
Cameron Macdonell | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Barbara Vogel |
Equity Advocate: | TBD |
Journalism
Date: | February 26, 2024 |
Chair of School: | Ravindra Mohabeer |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Ravindra Mohabeer |
Appointed member: | Gavin Adamson |
Elected members: | Sonya Fatah |
Michael Doxtater | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Janice Neil |
Equity Advocate: | Sonya Fatah |
Performance
Date: | August 1, 2023 |
Chair of School: | Caroline O'Brien |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Caroline O'Brien |
Appointed member: | Cole Lewis |
Elected members: | Tanya Evidente |
Louis Laberge-Cote | |
Cheryl Thompson | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Cole Lewis |
Equity Advocate: | Cole Lewis |
Professional Communication
Date: | January 30, 2024 |
Chair of School: | Jessica Mudry |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Jessica Mudry |
Appointed member: | Jane Griffith |
Elected members: | Carolyn Kane |
David Colangelo | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Yukari Seko |
Equity Advocate: | Jane Griffith |
RTA School of Media
Date: | February 27, 2024 |
Chair of School: | James Nadler |
Elected Chair of DHC: | James Nadler |
Appointed member: | John Tarver |
Elected members: | Kris Alexander |
Richard Grunberg | |
David Bouchard | |
Laura Nenych |
|
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
n/a |
Equity Advocate: | David Bouchard |
Schools
- Creative Industries
- Fashion
- Graphic Communications Management
- Image Arts
- Interior Design
- Journalism
- Performance
- Professional Communication
- RTA School of Media
Creative Industries
Date: | September 5, 2023 |
Chair of School: | Dr. Chris Gibbs |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dr. Chris Gibbs |
Appointed member: | Dr. David Gauntlett |
Elected member: | Dr. Michael Doxtater |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
N/A |
Equity Advocate: | Dr. Michael Doxtater |
Fashion
Date: | August 29, 2022 |
Chair of School: | Joseph Medaglia |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Joseph Medaglia |
Appointed member: | Henry Navarro |
Elected members: | Tanya White |
Alison Matthews David | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
TBD |
Equity Advocate: | Henry Navarro |
Graphic Communications Management
Date: | June 21, 2022 |
Chair of School: | Natalia Lumby |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Natalia Lumby |
Appointed member: | Ian Baitz |
Elected members: | Layal Shuman |
Abhay Sharma | |
Natalia Lumby | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
TBD |
Equity Advocate: | Layal Shuman |
Image Arts
Date: | June 15, 2022 |
Chair's Designate: | Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Michael Doxtater |
Appointed member: | Alireza Khatami |
Elected members: | Lia Langworthy |
Michael Doxtater | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
TBA |
Equity Advocate: | Lia Langworthy |
Interior Design
Date: | November 2, 2022 |
Chair of School: | Colin Ripley |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Jonathon Anderson |
Appointed member: | Jonathon Anderson |
Elected members: | Barbara Vogel |
Cameron Macdonell | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Taymoore Balbaa |
Equity Advocate: | Colin Ripley |
Journalism
Date: | July 5, 2022 |
Chair of School: | Ravindra Mohabeer |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Ravindra Mohabeer |
Appointed member: | Asmaa Malik |
Elected members: | Sonya Fatah |
William Reynolds | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Janice Neil |
Equity Advocate: | Sonya Fatah |
Performance
Date: | August 25, 2022 |
Chair of School: | Caroline O'Brien |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Caroline O'Brien |
Appointed member: | Pavlo Bosyy |
Elected members: | Cole Lewis |
Tanya Evidente |
|
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Lisa Cox |
Equity Advocate: | Cole Lewis |
Professional Communication
Date: | January 30, 2023 |
Chair of School: | Jessica Mudry |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Jessica Mudry |
Appointed member: | Robert Clapperton |
Elected members: | Ope Akanbi |
Greg Levey | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
TBD |
Equity Advocate: | Ope Akanbi |
RTA School of Media
Date: | September 23, 2022 |
Chair of School: | Kathleen Pirrie Adams |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Kathleen Pirrie Adams |
Appointed member: | Richard Lachman |
Elected members: | Alex Bal |
David Bouchard | |
Laura Nenych | |
Charles Davis | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
tbc |
Equity Advocate: | David Bouchard |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Chris Gibbs |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Chris Gibbs |
Appointed Member: | David Gauntlett |
Elected Members: | TBA |
TBA | |
Selected Member: | TBA |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Joseph Medaglia |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Joseph Medaglia |
Appointed Member: | Kimberly Wahl |
Elected Members: | Anika Kozlowski |
Osmud Rahman | |
Selected Member: | Colleen Schindler-Lynch |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Martin Habekost |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Abhay Sharma |
Appointed Member: | Chris Kular |
Elected Members: | Natalia Lumby |
Abhay Sharma | |
Selected Member: | Art Seto |
Equity Advocate: | Martin Habekost |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | John Shiga (interim) |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Katy McCormick |
Appointed Member: | Katy McCormick |
Elected Members: | Annie MacDonell |
Thierry Gervais | |
Selected Member: | Michael Doxtator |
Equity Advocate: | Michael Doxtator |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Colin Ripley |
Elected Chair of DHC: | TBA |
Appointed Member: | Adam Kolodziej |
Elected Members: | Lorella di Cintio |
Andrew Furman | |
Stephanie Davidson | |
Selected Member: | TBA |
Equity Advocate: | TBA |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Gavin Adamson |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Asmaa Malik |
Appointed Member: | April Lindgren |
Elected Member: | Bill Reynolds |
Selected Member: | Sonya Fatah |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Caroline O'Brien |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Caroline O'Brien |
Appointed Member: | Vicki St Denys |
Elected Members: | Cole Lewis |
Lisa Karen Cox | |
Selected Member: | Tanya Evidente |
Equity Advocate: | Cole Lewis |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Jessica Mudry |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Jessica Mudry |
Appointed Member: | Carolyn Kane |
Elected Members: | Marty Fink |
Gregory Levey | |
Selected Member: | Forthcoming |
Equity Advocate: | Carolyn Kane |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Kathleen Pirrie Adams |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Alex Bal |
Appointed Member: | Richard Lachman |
Elected Members: | Lori Beckstead |
Laura Nenych | |
David Bouchard | |
Selected Member: | Richard Grunberg |
Equity Advocate: | David Bouchard |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Chris Gibbs |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Chris Gibbs |
Appointed Member: | David Gauntlett |
Elected Member: | Ira Levine |
Selected Member: | TBC pending RFA hire |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Ben Barry |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Ben Barry |
Appointed Member: | Kim Wahl |
Elected Members: | Colleen Schindler-Lynch |
Joseph Medaglia | |
Selected Member: | TBD (will depend on the position we hire for) |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Jason Lisi |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Ian Baitz |
Appointed Member: | Ian Baitz |
Elected Members: | Abhay Sharma |
Natalia Lumby | |
Selected Member: | Richard Adams |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Robert Ott |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Blake Fitzpatrick |
Appointed Member: | Pierre Tremblay |
Elected Members: | Gerda Cammaer |
Brett Story | |
Selected Member: | TBA |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Colin Ripley |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Lorella Di Cintio |
Appointed Member: | Filiz Klassen |
Elected Member: | Adam Kolodziej |
Selected Member: | Lorella Di Cintio |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Asmaa Malik |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Gavin Adamson |
Appointed Member: | Bill Reynolds |
Elected Member: | Kamal Al-Solaylee |
Selected Member: | Karyn Pugliese |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Caroline O'Brien |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Caroline O'Brien |
Appointed Member: | Vicki St Denys |
Elected Members: | Natalie Alvarez |
Cole Lewis | |
Selected Member: | Michael Bergmann |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | John Shiga |
Elected Chair of DHC: | John Shiga |
Appointed Member: | Greg Elmer |
Elected Members: | Robert Clapperton |
Jessica Mudry | |
Selected Member: | Greg Levey |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Kathleen Pirrie Adams |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Kathleen Pirrie Adams |
Appointed Member: | Lila Pine |
Elected Members: | Michael Coutanche |
Joe Recupero | |
Richard Lachman | |
David Bouchard | |
Selected Member: | Ali Mazalek |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | James Nadler |
Elected Chair of DHC: | James Nadler |
Appointed Member: | Ramona Pringle |
Elected Member: | Ira Levine |
Selected Member: | Louis-Etienne Dubois |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Ben Barry |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Ben Barry |
Appointed Member: | Henry Navarro Delgado |
Elected Members: | Alison Matthews David |
Colleen Schindler-Lynch | |
Selected Member: | Joseph Medaglia |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Jason Lisi |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Martin Habekost |
Appointed Member: | Art Seto |
Elected Members: | Jonghun Park |
Martin Habekost | |
Selected Member: | Natalia Lumby |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Interim Chair, Robert Ott |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Thierry Gervais |
Appointed Member: | Michal Conford |
Elected Members: | Annie MacDonell |
Bruno Lessard | |
Selected Member: | Thierry Gervais |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Lois Weinthal |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Lois Weinthal |
Appointed Member: | Taymoore Balbaa |
Elected Members: | Linda Zhang |
Jonathon Anderson | |
Selected Member: | Adam Kolodziej |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Janice Neil |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Janice Neil |
Appointed Member: | Asmaa Malik |
Elected Members: | Kamal Al-Solaylee |
Bill Reynolds | |
Selected Member: | TBA |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Caroline O'Brien |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Natalie Alvarez |
Appointed Member: | Pavlo Bosyy |
Elected Member: | Vicki St. Denys |
Selected Member: | Cynthia Ashperger |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | John Shiga |
Elected Chair of DHC: | John Shiga |
Appointed Member: | Greg Elmer |
Elected Members: | Matt Tiessen |
Jessica Mudry | |
Frauke Zeller | |
Selected Member: | Matt Tiessen |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Kathleen Pirrie Adams |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Alexandra Bal |
Appointed Member: | Richard Lachman |
Elected Members: | James Nadler |
Hector Rendon | |
Michael Coutanche | |
Ali Mazalek | |
Selected Member: | Ramona Pringle |
Departments
- Criminology
- Economics
- English
- Geography and Environmental Studies
- History
- Languages, Literatures & Cultures
- Philosophy
- Politics and Public Administration
- Psychology
- Sociology
Criminology
Date: | January 11, 2024 |
Chair of Department: | Dan Horner |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dan Horner |
Appointed member: | Kim Varma |
Elected members: | Joshua Price |
Zahir Kolia | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Jane Sprott |
Equity advocate: | Joshua Price |
Economics
Date: | June 12, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Brennan Thompson |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Brennan Thompson |
Appointed member: | Leo Michelis |
Elected members: | Claustre Bajona |
Keyvan Eslami | |
Paul Missios | |
Halis Yildiz | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Maurice Roche |
Equity Advocate: | Halis Yildiz |
English
Date: | March 4, 2024 |
Chair of Department: | Colleen Derkatch |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Colleen Derkatch |
Appointed member: | Dale Smith |
Elected members: | Jason Boyd |
Jennifer Burwell | |
Nima Naghibi | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
N/A |
Equity Advocate: | Jennifer Burwell |
Geography and Environmental Studies
Date: | September 19, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | David Atkinson |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Harald Bauder |
Appointed member: | Sutama Ghosh |
Elected members: | Madeline Whetung |
Sara Edge | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Miriam Anderson |
Equity Advocate: | Madeline Whetung |
History
Date: | June 2, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Jean Li |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Jean Li |
Appointed member: | David MacKenzie |
Elected members: | Tomaz Jardim |
Ingrid Hehmeyer | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Farzin Vejdani |
Equity Advocate: | Tomaz Jardim |
Languages, Literatures & Cultures
Date: | April 20, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Enriqueta Zafra |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Enriqueta Zafra |
Appointed member: | Kathleen Kellett-Betsos |
Elected member: | Stephanie Walsh-Matthews |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
N/A |
Equity Advocate: | Kathleen Kellett-Betsos |
Philosophy
Date: | June 20, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Andrew Hunter |
Elected Chair of DHC: | David Hunter |
Appointed member: | Kym MacLaren |
Elected members: | Paula Schwebel |
Boris Hennig | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
David Hunter |
Equity Advocate: | Kym Maclaren |
Politics and Public Administration
Date: | July 11, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Tuna Baskoy |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Mitu Sengupta |
Appointed member: | Grace-Edward Galabuzi |
Elected members: | Miriam Anderson |
Chris Gore | |
Mitu Sengupta | |
Andrea Migone | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Lynn Lavallée |
Equity Advocate: | Miriam Anderson |
Psychology
Date: | February 17, 2024 |
Chair of Department: | Martin Antony |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Martin Antony |
Appointed member: | Lixia Yang |
Elected members: | Karen Milligan |
Frank Russo | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Kristin Vickers |
Equity Advocate: | Karen Milligan |
Sociology
Date: | August 14, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Cheryl Teelucksingh |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Cheryl Teelucksingh |
Appointed member: | Jacqui Gingras |
Elected members: | Hayden King |
Megan Scribe | |
Christopher Powell | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
TBD |
Equity Advocate: | Cheryl Teelucksingh |
Departments
- Criminology
- Economics
- English
- Geography and Environmental Studies
- History
- Languages, Literatures & Cultures
- Philosophy
- Politics and Public Administration
- Psychology
- Sociology
Criminology
Date: | June 15, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Idil Atak |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dan Horner |
Appointed member: | Joshua Price |
Elected members: | Emily van der Meulen |
Zahir Kolia | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Anne-Marie Singh |
Equity Advocate: | Joshua Price |
Economics
Date: | September 8, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Dr. Brennan Thompson |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dr. Brennan Thompson |
Appointed member: | Dr. Paul Missios |
Elected members: | Dr. Richard Chisik |
Dr. Tsogbadral Galaabaatar | |
Dr. Rowan Shi | |
Dr. Halis Yildiz | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Dr. Haomiao Yu |
Equity Advocate: | Dr. Halis Yildiz |
English
Date: | September 19, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Andrew O'Malley |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Andrew O'Malley |
Appointed member: | Ruth Panofsky |
Elected members: | Sarah Bull |
Jennifer Burwell | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Lauren Kirshner |
Geography and Environmental Studies
Date: | |
Chair of Department: | |
Elected Chair of DHC: | |
Appointed member: | |
Elected members: | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
History
Date: | September 28, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Jennifer Carson |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Ron Stagg |
Appointed member: | Ian Mosby |
Elected member: | Farzin Vejdani |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Joey Power |
Equity Advocate: | TBD |
Languages, Literatures & Cultures
Date: | April 21, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Enriqueta Zafra |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Enriqueta Zafra |
Appointed member: | Kinga Zawada |
Elected member: | Stéphanie Walsh-Matthews |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
N/A |
Equity Advocate: | Kinga Zawada |
Philosophy
Date: | June 22, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Andrew Hunter |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Klaas Kraay |
Appointed member: | Kym Maclaren |
Elected members: | Klaas Kraay |
Glenn Parsons | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Jo Kornegay |
Equity Advocate: | Kym Maclaren |
Politics and Public Administration
Date: | October 3, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Tuna Baskoy |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Tuna Baskoy |
Appointed member: | Mitu Sengupta |
Elected members: | Rob Goodman |
Chris Gore | |
Daniel Rubenson | |
Sanjay Ruparelia | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Janet Lum |
Equity Advocate: | Mitu Sengupta |
Psychology
Date: | October 21, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Martin Antony |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Martin Antony |
Appointed member: | Margaret (Meg) Moulson |
Elected members: | Alyssa Counsell |
Alexandra Fiocco | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Lili Ma |
Equity Advocate: | Alyssa Counsell |
Sociology
Date: | July 22, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Cheryl Teelucksingh |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Cheryl Teelucksingh, ex-officio |
Appointed member: | Jacqui Gingras |
Elected members: | Christopher Powell |
Anna Triandafyllidou | |
Hayden King | |
Megan Scribe | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
- |
Equity Advocate: | Cheryl Teelucksingh |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Idil Atak |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Idil Atak |
Appointed Member: | Emily van der Meulen |
Elected Members: | Kim Varma |
Kelly Struthers Montford | |
Selected Member: | Sara Thompson |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Brennan Thompson |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Brennan Thompson |
Appointed Member: | Debapriya Sen |
Elected Members: | Kevin Fawcett |
Paul Missios | |
Cathy Ning | |
Murat Yildiz | |
Selected Member: | Constantine Angyridis |
Equity Advocate: | Kevin Fawcett |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Anne-Marie Lee-Loy |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Anne-Marie Lee-Loy |
Appointed Member: | Elizabeth Podnieks |
Elected Members: | Craig Jennex |
Sarah Henstra | |
Selected Member: | Rahul Sapra |
Equity Advocate: | Craig Jennex |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | David Atkinson |
Elected Chair of DHC: | David Atkinson |
Appointed Member: | Sara Edge |
Elected Members: | Eric Vaz |
Richard Shaker | |
Selected Member: | Andrew Millward |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair's Designate: | Yunxiang Gao |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Janam Mukherjee |
Appointed Member: | Joey Power |
Elected Members: | Janam Mukherjee |
Jennifer Tunnicliffe | |
Selected Member: | Robert Teigrob |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Kinga Zawada |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Enriqueta Zafra |
Appointed Member: | Stéphanie Walsh Matthews |
Elected Member: | Kinga Zawada |
Selected Member: | n/a |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Robert Murray |
Elected Chair of DHC: | David Hunter |
Appointed Member: | Paula Schwebel |
Elected Members: | David Hunter |
David Ciavatta | |
Selected Member: | Boris Hennig |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Tuna Baskoy |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Grace-Edward Galabuzi |
Appointed Member: | Tracey Raney |
Elected Members: | Grace-Edward Galabuzi |
Greg Inwood | |
Sedef Arat-Koc | |
Michael McGregor | |
Selected Member: | Tariq Amin-Khan |
Equity Advocate: | Tariq Amin-Khan |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Dr. Michelle Dionne |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dr. Michelle Dionne |
Appointed Member: | Dr. Stephanie Cassin |
Elected Members: | Dr. Jason Deska |
Dr. Margaret Moulson | |
Selected Member: | Dr. Leslie Atkinson |
Equity Advocate: | Dr. Leslie Atkinson |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Cheryl Teelucksingh |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Cheryl Teelucksingh |
Appointed Member: | Anna Triandafyllidou |
Elected Members: | Stephen Muzzatti |
Amina Jamal | |
Christopher Powell | |
Selected Member: | TBA |
Equity Advocate: | TBA |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Dan Horner |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Graham Hudson |
Appointed Member: | Idil Atak |
Elected Member: | Emily van der Meulen |
Selected Member: | Anna Flaminio |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Claustre Bajona |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Claustre Bajona |
Appointed Member: | Amy Peng |
Elected Members: | Constantine Angyridis |
Maurice Roche | |
Halis Murat Yildiz | |
Haomiao Yu | |
Selected Member: | Paul Missios |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Andrew O'Malley (until August 31, 2020) |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Anne-Marie Lee-Loy |
Appointed Member: | Laura Fisher |
Elected Members: | Naomi Hamer |
Sophie Thomas | |
Selected Member: | Colleen Derkatch |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | |
Elected Chair of DHC: | |
Appointed Member: | |
Elected Member: | |
Selected Member: |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Dr. Catherine Ellis |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dr. Catherine Ellis |
Appointed Member: | Dr. Joey Power |
Elected Members: | Dr. Tomaz Jardim |
Dr. Ian Mosby | |
Selected Member: | Dr. Farzin Vejdani |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Kinga Zawada |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Kinga Zawada |
Appointed Member: | Stephanie Walsh Matthews |
Elected Members: | Jamin Pelkey |
Ndeye Ba | |
Selected Member: | Marco Fiola |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Robert Murray |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Diane Enns |
Appointed Member: | Jo Kornegay |
Elected Member: | Diane Enns |
Kym Maclaren | |
Selected Member: | Alex Wellington |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Tuna Baskoy |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Tuna Baskoy |
Appointed Member: | Patricia O'Reilly |
Elected Members: | Neil Thomlinson |
Duncan Maclellan | |
Robert Goodman | |
Mitu Sengupta | |
Selected Member: | Miriam Anderson |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Dr. Michelle Dionne |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dr. Michelle Dionne |
Appointed Member: | Dr. Lili Ma |
Elected Members: | Dr. Tae Hart |
Dr. Alyssa Counsell | |
Selected Member: | Dr. Stephanie Cassin |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Alan Sears |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Alan Sears |
Appointed Member: | Anna Triandafyllidou |
Elected Members: | Cheryl Teelucksingh |
Damien Lee | |
Selected Member: | Mustafa Koç |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Sara Thompson |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Kim Varma |
Appointed Member: | Kim Varma |
Elected Member: | Anne-Marie Singh |
Selected Member: | NA |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Claustre Bajona |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Claustre Bajona |
Appointed Member: | German Pupatoa |
Elected Members: | Constantine Angyridis |
Richard Chisik | |
Debapriya Sen | |
Haomiao Yu | |
Selected Member: | Paul Missios |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Andrew O'Malley |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Andrew O'Malley |
Appointed Member: | Liz Podnieks |
Elected Members: | Jennifer Burwell |
Laura Fisher | |
Selected Member: | Jason Boyd |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | David Atkinson |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Michal Bardecki |
Appointed Member: | Michal Bardecki |
Elected Members: | Sara Edge |
Claire Oswald | |
Selected Member: | Paul Moore |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Catherine Ellis |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Catherine Ellis |
Appointed Member: | Jenny Carson |
Elected Members: | David MacKenzie |
Tomaz Jardim | |
Selected Member: | Robert Teigrob |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Kinga Zawada |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Kinga Zawada |
Appointed Member: | Stephanie Walsh Matthews |
Elected Member: | Marianella Collette |
Selected Member: | N/A |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Robert Murray |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Glenn Parsons |
Appointed Member: | Diane Enns |
Elected Members: | Andrew Hunter |
Jo Kornegay | |
Selected Member: | Glenn Parsons |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Christopher Gore |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Christopher Gore |
Appointed Member: | Sorpong Peou |
Elected Members: | Tracey Raney |
Daniel Rubenson | |
Mike McGregor | |
Duncan MacLellan | |
Selected Member: | Miriam Anderson |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Michelle Dionne |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Michelle Dionne |
Appointed Member: | Tae Hart |
Elected Members: | Stephanie Cassin |
Julia Spaniol | |
Selected Member: | Lixia Yang |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Alan Sears |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Alan Sears |
Appointed Member: | Andrea Noack |
Elected Members: | Camille Hernández-Ramdwar |
Nicole Neverson | |
Selected Member: | Mélanie Knight |
Schools
- Child and Youth Care
- Disability Studies
- Early Childhood Studies
- Midwifery
- Nursing
- Nutrition
- Occupational and Public Health
- Social Work
- Urban and Regional Planning
Child and Youth Care
Date: | October 18, 2023 |
Director's Designate: | Julie James |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Julie James |
Appointed member: | Judy Finlay |
Elected member: | Petra Roberts |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
n/a |
Equity Advocate: | TBD |
Disability Studies
Date: | September 14, 2023 |
Director of School: | Esther Ignagni |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Esther Ignagni |
Appointed member: | Kathryn Underwood |
Elected member: | Yukari Seko |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
TBD |
Equity Advocate: | TBD |
Early Childhood Studies
Date: | October 5, 2023 |
Director of School: | Sejal Patel |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Sejal Patel |
Appointed member: | Judith Bernhard |
Elected members: | Donna Koller |
Nicole Land | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
TBD |
Equity Advocate: | Nicole Land |
Midwifery
Date: | February 27, 2024 |
Director of School: | Karline Wilson-Mitchell |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Karline Wilson-Mitchell |
Appointed member: | Manavi Handa |
Elected member: | Vicki Van Wagner |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Vicki Van Wagner |
Equity Advocate: | TBD |
Nursing
Date: | February 20, 2024 |
Director of School: | Diane Pirner |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Joyal Miranda and Daria Romaniuk |
Appointed member: | Joyal Miranda |
Elected members: | Daria Romaniuk |
Sepali Guruge | |
Suzanne Fredericks | |
Erin Ziegler | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Coralee McClaren |
Equity Advocate: | Sepali Guruge |
Nutrition
Date: | June 21, 2023 |
Director of School: | Fiona Yeudall |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Fiona Yeudall |
Appointed member: | Nick Bellissimo |
Elected members: | Sharon Wong |
Enza Gucciardi (Fall) | |
Jessica Wegener (Winter/Spring) | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Fiona Yeudall |
Equity Advocate: | Fiona Yeudall |
Occupational and Public Health
Date: | August 31, 2023 |
Director of School: | Thomas Tenkate |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Thomas Tenkate |
Appointed member: | Aida Haghighi |
Elected member: | Anne Harris |
Ian Young | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Linda Rothman |
Equity Advocate: | Thomas Tenkate |
Social Work
Date: | November 14, 2023 |
Director of School: | Esther Ignagni |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Esther Ignagni |
Appointed member: | Denise McLane-Davison |
Elected members: | Jennifer Poole |
May Friedman | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Lynn Lavallee |
Equity Advocate: | Denise McLane-Davison |
Urban and Regional Planning
Date: | October 1, 2023 |
Director of School: | Raktim Mitra |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Raktim Mitra |
Appointed member: | Chris De Sousa |
Elected members: | Shelagh McCartney |
Samantha Biglieri | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Pamela Robinson |
Equity Advocate: | TBA |
Schools
- Child and Youth Care
- Disability Studies
- Early Childhood Studies
- Midwifery
- Nursing
- Nutrition
- Occupational and Public Health
- Social Work
- Urban and Regional Planning
Child and Youth Care
Date: | June 17, 2022 |
Director of School: | Judy Finlay |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Judy Finlay |
Appointed member: | Tara Collins |
Elected member: | Beverly-Jean Daniel |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
|
Equity Advocate: | Beverly-Jean Daniel |
Disability Studies
Date: | June 14, 2022 |
Director of School: | Esther Ignagni |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Esther Ignagni |
Appointed member: | Idil Abdillahi |
Elected member: | Eliza Chandler |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Idil Abdillahi |
Early Childhood Studies
Date: | May 26, 2022 |
Director of School: | TBD |
Elected Chair of DHC: | TBD |
Appointed member: | TBD |
Elected members: | Sejal Patel |
Jason Nolan | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
TBD |
Midwifery
Date: | September 18, 2022 |
Director of School: | Karline Wilson-Mitchell |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Karline Wilson-Mitchell |
Appointed member: | Manavi Handa |
Elected member: | Vicki Van Wagner |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Mary Sharpe |
Equity Advocate: | Manavi Handa |
Nursing
Date: | March 15, 2023 |
Director of School: | Maher El-Masri |
Elected Co-Chairs of DHC: | Elaine Santa Mina and Mandana Vahabi |
Appointed member: | Sepali Guruge |
Elected members: | Donald Rose |
Mandana Vahabi | |
Cristina Catallo | |
Nadia Prendergast | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Elaine Santa Mina |
Equity Advocate: | Sepali Guruge |
Nutrition
Date: | February 9, 2023 |
Director of School: | Fiona Yeudall |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Fiona Yeudall |
Appointed member: | Nick Bellissimo |
Elected members: | Enza Gucciardi |
Yvonne Yuan | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Enza Gucciardi |
Equity Advocate: | Enza Gucciardi |
Occupational and Public Health
Date: | June 6, 2022 |
Director of School: | Richard Meldrum |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Richard Meldrum |
Appointed member: | Thomas Tenkate |
Elected members: | Kathryn Woodcock |
Eric Liberda | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Nima Khakzad |
Equity Advocate: | Eric Liberda |
Social Work
Date: | October 24, 2022 |
Director of School: | Valerie Borum |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Valerie Borum |
Appointed member: | Cyndy Baskin |
Elected members: | Denise McLane-Davison |
Susan Preston | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Gordon Pon |
Equity Advocate: | Valerie Borum and Susan Preston |
Urban and Regional Planning
Date: | September 15, 2022 |
Director of School: | Raktim Mitra |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Raktim Mitra |
Appointed member: | Zhixi Zhuang |
Elected members: | Magdalena Ugarte |
Chris DeSousa |
|
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
David Amborski |
Equity Advocate: |
Magdalena Ugarte |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Judy Finlay |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Judy Finlay |
Appointed Member: | Tara Collins |
Elected Member: | |
Selected Member: | |
Equity Advocate: | Beverly-Jean Daniel |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Maher El-Masri |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Josephine Wong and Jasna Schwind |
Appointed Member: | Jasna Schwind |
Elected Members: | Josephine Wong |
Joyal Miranda | |
Annette Bailey | |
Janet Yamada | |
Selected Member: | Don Rose |
Equity Advocate: | Maher El-Masri |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Esther Ignagni |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Esther Ignagni |
Appointed Member: | May Friedman |
Elected Member: | Eliza Chandler |
Selected Member: | n/a |
Equity Advocate: | Idil Abdillahi |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Kathleen Peets |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Kathleen Peets |
Appointed Member: | Sejal Patel |
Elected Members: | Kristin Snoddon |
Judith Bernhard | |
Selected Member: | TBD |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Karline Wilson-Mitchell |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Karline Wilson-Mitchell |
Appointed Member: | Andrea Robertson |
Elected Member: | Nicole Bennett |
Selected Member: | Andre Robertson and Nicole Bennett |
Equity Advocate: | Karline Wilson-Mitchell |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Fiona Yeudall |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Fiona Yeudall |
Appointed Member: | Yvonne Yuan |
Elected Members: | Rena Mendelson |
Sharon Wong | |
Selected Member: | Enza Gucciardi |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Richard Meldrum |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Richard Meldrum |
Appointed Member: | Corrine Ong |
Elected Members: | Mohammad Abdoli |
Ian Young | |
Selected Member: | Linda Rothman |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Valerie Borum |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Valerie Borum |
Appointed Member: | Cyndy Baskin |
Elected Members: | Susan Preston |
Purnima George | |
Selected Member: | Funke Oba |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair's Designate: | Raktim Mitra |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Raktim Mitra |
Appointed Member: | David Amborski |
Elected Members: | Matthias Sweet |
Magdalena Ugarte | |
Selected Member: | Shelagh McCartney |
Equity Advocate: | TBD |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Judy Finlay |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Judy Finlay |
Appointed Member: | Tara Collins |
Elected Member: | Kiaras Gharabaghi |
Selected Member: | N/A |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Maher El-Masri |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Josephine Wong (Co-Chair) |
Appointed Member: | Joyal Miranda (Co-Chair) |
Elected Members: | Oona St-Amant |
Annette Bailey | |
Janet Yamada | |
Selected Member: | N/A |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Esther Ignagni |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Esther Ignagni |
Appointed Member: | Eliza Chandler |
Elected Members: | May Friedman |
Kristin Snoddon | |
Selected Member: |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Kathleen Peets |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Kathleen Peets |
Appointed Member: | Sejal Patel |
Elected Members: | Jason Nolan |
Kristin Snoddon | |
Selected Member: | Rachel Berman |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Karline Wilson-Mitchell |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Karline Wilson-Mitchell |
Appointed Member: | Mary Sharpe |
Elected Member: | Nicole Bennett |
Selected Member: | Nicole Bennett |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Fiona Yeudall |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Fiona Yeudall |
Appointed Member: | Yvonne Yuan |
Elected Members: | Rena Mendelson |
Sharon Wong | |
Fiona Yeudall | |
Selected Member: | Enza Gucciardi |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Richard Meldrum |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Richard Meldrum |
Appointed Member: | Eric Liberda |
Elected Members: | Chun-Yip Hon |
Peter Strahlendorf | |
Selected Member: | Nima Khakzad |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Dr. Valerie Borum |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dr. Valerie Borum |
Appointed Member: | Dr. Cyndy Baskin |
Elected Members: | Dr. Susan Preston |
Dr. Funke Oba | |
Selected Member: | Dr. Susan Silver |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Pamela Robinson |
Elected Chair of DHC: | tbd |
Appointed Member: | Zhixi Zhuang |
Elected Members: | Shelagh McCartney |
Matthias Sweet | |
Selected Member: | tbd |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Kiaras Gharabaghi |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Judy Finlay |
Appointed Member: | Tara Collins |
Elected Member: | Judy Finlay |
Selected Member: | Tara Collins |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Nancy Walton |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Susan Bishop & Nancy Walton (Co-Chairs) |
Appointed Member: | Corinne Hart |
Elected Members: | Susan Bishop |
Cristina Catallo | |
Oona St-Amant | |
Lori Schindel-Martin | |
Selected Member: | TBC |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Dr. Esther Ignagni |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dr. Esther Ignagni |
Appointed Member: | Kathryn Underwood |
Elected Member: | May Friedman |
Selected Member: |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Kathleen Peets |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Kathleen Peets |
Appointed Member: | Sejal Patel |
Elected Members: | Jason Nolan |
Charlene Ryan | |
Selected Member: | Kathryn Underwood |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Karline Wilson-Mitchell |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Karline Wilson-Mitchell |
Appointed Member: | Nicole Bennett |
Elected Member: | Mary Sharpe |
Selected Member: | N/A |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Fiona Yeudall |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Fiona Yeudall |
Appointed Member: | Yvonne Yuan |
Elected Members: | Rena Mendelson |
Sharon Wong | |
Fiona Yeudall | |
Selected Member: | Enza Gucciardi |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | |
Elected Chair of DHC: | |
Appointed Member: | |
Elected Members: | |
Selected Member: |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Lynn Lavallee |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Lynn Lavallee |
Appointed Member: | May Friedman |
Elected Members: | Idil Abdillahi |
Jennifer Poole | |
Selected Member: | Kristin Smith |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Pamela Robinson |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Pamela Robinson |
Appointed Member: | Nina Marie Lister |
Elected Members: | Chris DeSousa |
Zhixi Zhuang | |
Ron Keeble | |
Selected Member: | TBD |
Departments
- Aerospace Engineering
- Architectural Science
- Chemical Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Engineering
- Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Aerospace Engineering
Date: | |
Chair of Department: | |
Elected Chair of DHC: | |
Appointed member: | |
Elected members: | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Architectural Science
Date: | December 1, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Lisa Landrum |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Paul Floerke |
Appointed member: | Leila Farah |
Elected members: | Cheryl Atkinson |
Paul Floerke | |
Russell Richman | |
Terri Peters | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Mark Gorgolewski |
Equity Advocate: | Terri Peters |
Chemical Engineering
Date: | June 19, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Philip Chan |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Chil-Hung Cheng |
Appointed member: | Chil-Hung Cheng |
Elected members: | Yaser Dahman |
Jiangning Wu | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
TBD |
Equity Advocate: | Chil-Hung Cheng |
Civil Engineering
Date: | September 7, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Dr. Arnold Yuan |
Elected Chair of DHC: | TBD |
Appointed member: | Dr. Bilal Farooq |
Elected members: | Dr. Michal Chapman |
Dr. Haitham Aboshosha | |
Dr. Jinyuan Liu | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
N/A |
Equity Advocate: | TBD |
Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Engineering
Date: | June 14, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Amir Yazdani (Dept Chair as of July 1st, 2023) |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Alagan Anpalagan |
Appointed member: | Ebrahim Bagheri |
Elected members: | Lian Zhao |
David Xu | |
Vadim Geurkov | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Bala Venkatesh |
Equity Advocate: | Vadim Geurkov |
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Date: | May 4, 2203 |
Chair of Department: | Donatus Oguamanam |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Sharareh Taghipour |
Appointed member: | Sharareh Taghipour |
Elected members: | Mucahit Cevik |
|
Siyuan He |
Farrokh Janabi - Sharifi | |
Kourosh Zareinia | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
TBA |
Equity Advocate: | Farrokh Janabi - Sharifi |
Departments
- Aerospace Engineering
- Architectural Science
- Chemical Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Engineering
- Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Aerospace Engineering
Date: | |
Chair of Department: | |
Elected Chair of DHC: | |
Appointed member: | |
Elected members: | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Architectural Science
Date: | November 11, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Mark Gorgolewski |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Russell Richman |
Appointed member: | Vincent Hui |
Elected members: | Cheryl Atkinson |
June Komisar | |
Paul Floerke | |
Russell Richman | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Arthur Wrigglesworth |
Equity Advocate: | Vincent Hui |
Chemical Engineering
Date: | May 24, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Dr. Philip Chan |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dr. Chil-Hung Cheng |
Appointed member: | Dr. Chil-Hung Cheng |
Elected members: | Dr. Ali Lohi |
Dr. Jiangning (Jenny) Wu | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
TBA |
Civil Engineering
Date: | March 13, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Dr. Arnold Yuan |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dr. Arnold Yuan |
Appointed member: | Dr. Anwar Hossain |
Elected members: | Dr. Bhagwant Persaud |
Dr. Elsayed Elbeshbishy | |
Dr. Bilal Farooq | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Dr. Mike Chapman |
Equity Advocate: | TBD |
Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Engineering
Date: | June 3, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Dimitri Androutsos |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Bala Venkatesh |
Appointed member: | Dimitri Androutsos |
Elected members: | Lian Zhao |
Ebrahim Bagheri | |
Andy Ye | |
Truman Yang | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Dimitri Androutsos |
Equity Advocate: | Vadim Geurkov |
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Date: | May 5, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Donatus Oguamanam |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Sharareh Taghipour |
Appointed member: | Siyuan He |
Elected members: | Mucahit Cevik |
Mohamed Wahab Mohamed Ismail | |
Fil Salustri | |
Sharareh Taghipour | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Farrokh Sharifi |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Hekmat Alighanbari |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Seyed M. Hashemi |
Appointed Member: | Bo Tan |
Elected Members: | Jeff Yokota |
Seyed M. Hashemi | |
Selected Member: | Joon Chung |
Equity Advocate: | Bo Tan |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Mark Gorgolewski |
Elected Chair of DHC: | TBD |
Appointed Member: | TBD |
Elected Members: | Zaiyi Liao |
Umberto Berardi | |
Arthur Wrigglesworth | |
Paul Floerke | |
Selected Member: | TBD |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Philip Chan |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Simant Upreti |
Appointed Member: | Simant Upreti |
Elected Members: | Huu Doan |
Farhad Ein-Mozaffari | |
Selected Member: | Henry Cheng |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Arnold Yuan |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Arnold Yuan |
Appointed Member: | Bhagwant Persaud |
Elected Members: | James Li |
Elsayed Elbeshbishy | |
Selected Member: | TBA |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Dimitri Androutsos |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Andy Ye |
Appointed Member: | Soosan Behesthi |
Elected Members: | Xavier Fernando |
Karthi Umapathy | |
Truman Yang | |
Amir Yazdani | |
Selected Member: | Dimitri Androutsos |
Equity Advocate: | Soosan Behesthi |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Donatus Oguamanam |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Sharareh Taghipour |
Appointed Member: | Sharareh Taghipour |
Elected Members: | Jun Cao |
Mohamed Wahab Mohamed Ismail | |
Jamy Li | |
Scott Tsai | |
Selected Member: | Daolun Chen |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Mark Gorgolewski |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Cheryl Atkinson |
Appointed Member: | Zaiyi Liao |
Elected Members: | Paul Floerke |
Marco Polo | |
Russell Richman | |
Cheryl Atkinson | |
Selected Member: | TBA |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Dr. Philip Chan |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dr. Ramdhane Dhib |
Appointed Member: | Dr. Jenny Wu |
Elected Members: | Dr. Rilla Hwang |
Dr. Ramdhane Dhib | |
Selected Member: | Dr. Simant Upreti |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Dr. Khaled Sennah |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dr. Khaled Sennah |
Appointed Member: | Dr. Lamya Amleh |
Elected Members: | Dr. Said Easa |
Dr. Arnold Yuan | |
Selected Member: | TBA |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Dimitri Androutsos |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Ande Ye |
Appointed Member: | Xavier Fernando |
Elected Members: | Soosan Beheshti |
Olivia Das | |
Bala Venkatesh | |
Selected Member: | Alagan Anpalagan |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Donatus Oguamanam |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Sharareh Taghipour |
Appointed Member: | Sharareh Taghipour |
Elected Members: | Ahmad Ghasempoor |
Wahab Mohamed Ismail | |
Farrokh Sharifi | |
Scott Tsai | |
Selected Member: | Comondore (Ravi) Ravindran |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Hekmat Alighanbari |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Seyed Hashemi |
Appointed Member: | Fengfeng Xi |
Elected Members: | Bassam Jubran |
Seyed Hashemi | |
Selected Member: | Joon Chung |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Mark Gorgolewski |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Russell Richman |
Appointed Member: | Russell Richman |
Elected Members: | Cheryl Atkinson |
Vincent Hui | |
Zaiyi Liao | |
Jenn McArthur | |
Selected Member: | TBA |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Dr. Philip Chan |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dr. Philip Chan |
Appointed Member: | Dr. Chil-Hung Cheng |
Elected Members: | Dr. Farhad Ein-Mozaffari |
Dr. Dae Kun Hwang | |
Selected Member: | Dr. Jiangning Wu |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Dr. Khaled Sennah |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dr. Khaled Sennah |
Appointed Member: | Dr. Lamya Amlehg |
Elected Members: | Dr. Said Easa |
Dr. Elsayed Elbeshbishy | |
Selected Member: | TBD |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Dimitri Androutsos |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Ebrahim Bagheri |
Appointed Member: | Alagan Anpalagan |
Elected Members: | Olivia Das |
Vadim Geurkov | |
Bala Venkatesh | |
Truman Yang | |
Selected Member: | Ebrahim Bagheri |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Donatus Oguamanam |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Sharareh Taghipour |
Appointed Member: | Habiba Bougherara |
Elected Members: | Mohamad Jaber |
Farrokh Sharifi | |
Sharareh Taghipour | |
Ahmad Varvani-Farahani | |
Selected Member: | Mohamed Wahab Mohamed Ismail |
Departments
Chemistry and Biology
Date: | September 14, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Kim Gilbride |
Elected Chair of DHC: | TBD |
Appointed member: | Noel George |
Elected members: | Dustin Little |
Bryan Koivisto |
|
Lynda McCarthy | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Sarah Sabatinos |
Equity Advocate: | Costin Antonescu |
Computer Science
Date: | August 9, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Dave Mason |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dave Mason |
Appointed member: | Ali Miri |
Elected members: | Marcus Santos |
Elodie Lugez | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Sophie Quigley |
Equity Advocate: | Sophie Quigley |
Mathematics
Date: | October 23, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Dr. Dejan Delic |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dr. Foivos Xanthos |
Appointed member: | Dr. Pawel Pralat |
Elected members: | Dr. Wei Xu |
Dr. Foivos Xanthos (Chair of Committee) | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Dr. Kathleen Wilkie |
Equity Advocate: | Dr. Dejan Delic |
Physics
Date: | January 8, 2024 |
Director of School: | Jahan Tavakkoli |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Pedro Goldman |
Appointed member: | Miranda Kirby |
Elected members: | Pedro Goldman |
Yuan Xu | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Raffi Karshafian |
Equity Advocate: | Pedro Goldman |
Departments
Chemistry and Biology
Date: | February 7, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Andrew McWilliams |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Jeffrey Fillingham |
Appointed member: | Lynda McCarthy |
Elected members: | Andrew Laursen |
Marc Adler | |
Roxana Suehring | |
Jeffrey Fillingham | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Martina Hausner |
Equity Advocate: | Lynda McCarthy |
Computer Science
Date: | June 15, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Dave Mason/Andriy Miranskyy |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dave Mason/Andriy Miranskyy |
Appointed member: | Dave Mason/Andriy Miranskyy |
Elected members: | Yeganeh Bahoo (pre-tenure) |
Sophie Quigley | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Voja Misic |
Equity Advocate: | not chosen yet |
Mathematics
Date: | June 8, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Dejan Delic |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Lawrence Kolasa |
Appointed member: | Sebastian Ferrando |
Elected members: | Niushan Gao |
Na Yu | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Lawrence Kolasa |
Equity Advocate: | Dejan Delic |
Physics
Date: | August 24, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Ana Pejovic-Milic |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Pedro Goldman |
Appointed member: | Pedro Goldman |
Elected members: | Eric De Giuli |
Raffi Karshafian |
|
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
TBA |
Departments
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Andrew McWilliams |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Andrew Laursen |
Appointed Member: | Sarah Sabatinos |
Elected Members: | Andrew Laursen |
Darrick Heyd | |
Lynda McCarthy | |
Roxana Suehring | |
Selected Member: | Jeffrey Fillingham |
Equity Advocate: | Lynda McCarthy |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Dave Mason |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dave Mason |
Appointed Member: | Jelena Misic |
Elected Members: | Isaac Woungang |
Nariman Farsad | |
Selected Member: | Sophie Quigley |
Equity Advocate: | Isaac Woungang |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Ana Pejovic-Milic |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Pedro Goldman |
Appointed Member: | James Grafe |
Elected Members: | Miranda Kirby |
Constin Antonescu | |
Selected Member: | None |
Equity Advocate: | Pedro Goldman |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Andrew McWilliams |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Bryan Koivisto |
Appointed Member: | Lynda McCarthy |
Elected Members: | Costin Antonescu |
Chris Evans | |
Gagan Gupta | |
Bryan Koivisto | |
Selected Member: | Sarah Sabatinos |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | David Mason |
Elected Chair of DHC: | David Mason |
Appointed Member: | Jelena Misic |
Elected Members: | Isaac Woungang |
Nariman Farsad | |
Selected Member: | Cherie Ding |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Dejan Delic |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dzung Ha |
Appointed Member: | Sebastian Ferrando |
Elected Members: | Dzung Ha |
Garnet Ord | |
Selected Member: | Chul Kim |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Ana Pejovic-Milic |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Pedro Goldman |
Appointed Member: | Raffi Karshafian |
Elected Members: | Tetyana Antimirova |
Miranda Kirby | |
Selected Member: | None |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Andrew McWilliams |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Roberto Botelho |
Appointed Member: | Kim Gilbride |
Elected Members: | Vadim Bostan |
Roberto Botelho | |
Imogen Coe | |
Stefania Impellizzeri | |
Selected Member: | Chris Evans |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | David Mason |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Ali Miri |
Appointed Member: | Cherie Ding |
Elected Members: | Ali Miri |
Vivian Hu | |
Selected Member: | Vojislav Misic |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Dejan Delic |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Katrin Rohlf |
Appointed Member: | Garnet Ord |
Elected Members: | Silvana Ilie |
Pablo Olivares | |
Selected Member: | Katrin Rohlf |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Pedro Goldman |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Pedro Goldman |
Appointed Member: | Yuan Xu |
Elected Members: | Alexandre Douplik |
Elected Members: | Jesse Tanguay |
Selected Member: | Tetyana Antimirova |
Faculty of Law
November 12, 2023
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of School: | Donna Young |
Elected Chair of SHC: | Tim Bartkiw |
Appointed Member: | Avner Levin |
Elected Member: | Kathleen Hammond |
Selected Member: | Gil Lan |
Equity Advocate: | Kathleen Hammond |
Faculty of Law
September 22, 2023
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of School: | Donna Young |
Elected Chair of SHC: | Avner Levin |
Appointed Member: | Idil Atak |
Elected Members: | Joshua Sealy-Harrington |
Avner Levin | |
Selected Member: | Gil Lan |
Equity Advocate: | Joshua Sealy-Harrington |
Faculty of Law
September 22, 2023
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of School: | Donna Young |
Elected Chair of SHC: | Asher Alkoby |
Appointed Member: | Tim Bartkiw |
Elected Members: | Kathleen Hammond |
Avner Levin | |
Selected Member: | Asher Alkoby |
Faculty of Law
September 22, 2023
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Donna Young |
Elected Chair of SHC: | Graham Hudson |
Appointed Member: | Pnina Alon Shenker |
Elected Members: | Kathleen Hammond |
Avner Levin | |
Selected Member: | Alexandra Orlova |
Faculty of Law
January 28, 2020
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Pnina Alon-Shenker |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Pnina Alon-Shenker |
Appointed Member: | Graham Hudson |
Elected Members: | Gil Lan |
Avner Levin | |
Selected Member: | Sari Graben |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | |
Elected Chair of DHC: | |
Appointed Member: | |
Elected Members: | |
Selected Member: |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | |
Elected Chair of DHC: | |
Appointed Member: | |
Elected Members: | |
Selected Member: |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | |
Elected Chair of DHC: | |
Appointed Member: | |
Elected Members: | |
Selected Member: |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | |
Elected Chair of DHC: | |
Appointed Member: | |
Elected Members: | |
Selected Member: |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Pria Nippak |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Pria Nippak |
Appointed Member: | Sameh Al Natour |
Elected Member: | Julien Meyer |
Selected Member: | Sameh Al Natour |
Equity Advocate: | Julien Meyer |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | |
Elected Chair of DHC: | |
Appointed Member: | |
Elected Members: | |
Selected Member: |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | |
Elected Chair of DHC: | |
Appointed Member: | |
Elected Members: | |
Selected Member: |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | |
Elected Chair of DHC: | |
Appointed Member: | |
Elected Members: | |
Selected Member: |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | |
Elected Chair of DHC: | |
Appointed Member: | |
Elected Members: | |
Selected Member: |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | |
Elected Chair of DHC: | |
Appointed Member: | |
Elected Members: | |
Selected Member: |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | |
Elected Chair of DHC: | |
Appointed Member: | |
Elected Members: | |
Selected Member: |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | |
Elected Chair of DHC: | |
Appointed Member: | |
Elected Members: | |
Selected Member: |
Departments/Schools
- Accounting
- Entrepreneurship & Strategy
- Finance
- Global Management Studies
- Health Services Management
- Hospitality and Tourism Management
- HR Management / Organizational Behaviour
- Information Technology Management
- Law and Business
- Marketing
- Real Estate Management
- Retail Management
Accounting
Date: | September 1, 2023 |
Director of School: | Shadi Farshadfar |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Shadi Farshadfar |
Appointed member: | Melissa Toffanin |
Elected members: | Oliver Okafor |
Daria Sydor | |
Anthony Chan | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
TBA |
Equity Advocate: | Oliver Okafor |
Entrepreneurship & Strategy
Date: | October 2, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Kim Bates |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Sean Wise |
Appointed member: | Alison Kemper |
Elected members: | Andre Laplume |
Sean Wise | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Charlene Nicholls-Nixon |
Equity Advocate: | Andre Laplume |
Finance
Date: | August 14, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Laleh Samarbakhsh |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Laleh Samarbakhsh |
Appointed member: | Shadi Farshadfar |
Elected members: | Ayse Yuce |
Yuanshun Li | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Daniel Tut |
Equity Advocate: | TBD |
Global Management Studies
Date: | June 9, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Michael Manjuris |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Michael Manjuris |
Appointed member: | Howard Lin |
Elected members: | Hossein Zolfagharinia |
Carlyle Farrell | |
Kenneth Kalu | |
Members selected by appointed and elected members: |
Mahsa Hosseini |
Equity Advocate: | Hossein Zolfagharinia |
Health Services Management
Date: | September 7, 2023 |
Director of School: | Pria Nippak |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Pria Nippak |
Appointed member: | Julien Meyer |
Elected members: | Murtaza Haider |
Sameh Al Natour | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Pria Nippak |
Equity Advocate: | Pria Nippak |
Hospitality and Tourism Management
Date: | September 1, 2023 |
Director of School: | Dr. Frederic Dimanche |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dr. Frederic Dimanche |
Appointed member: | Dr. Tom Griffin |
Elected members: | Dr. Wayne Smith |
Dr. Sonya Graci | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Dr. Julie Kellershohn |
Equity Advocate: | Dr. Wayne Smith |
HR Management / Organizationalv Behaviour
Date: | June 8, 2023 |
Director of School: | Fei Song |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Tim Bartkiw |
Appointed member: | Fei Song |
Elected members: | Kristyn Scott |
Robin Church | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Peter Fisher |
Equity Advocate: | Fei Song |
Information Technology Management
Date: | August 28, 2023 |
Director of School: | Catherine Middleton |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Catherine Middleton |
Appointed member: | Atefeh Mashatan |
Elected members: | Sameh Al Natour |
Mehdi Kargar | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Anatoliy Gruzd |
Equity Advocate: | Catherine Middleton |
Law and Business
Date: | April 25, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Peter Halewood |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Kernaghan Webb |
Appointed member: | Daniele Bertolini |
Elected members: | Asher Alkoby |
Matthew Marinett | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Hasko von Kriegstein |
Equity Advocate: | Asher Alkoby |
Marketing
Date: | October 16, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Mathieu Lajante |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Mathieu Lajante |
Appointed member: | Joanne McNeish |
Elected members: | Mathieu Lajante |
Nukhet Taylor | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
TBD |
Equity Advocate: | TBD |
Real Estate Management
Date: | May 8, 2023 |
Chair of Department: | Dogan Tirtiroglu |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dogan Tirtiroglu |
Appointed member: | Murtaza Haider |
Elected member: | David Scofield |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Murtaza Haider |
Equity Advocate: | Murtaza Haider |
Retail Management
Date: | October 16, 2023 |
Director of School: | Dr. Donna Smith |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dr. Donna Smith |
Appointed member: | Dr. Tony Hernandez |
Elected member: | Dr. Donna Smith |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Dr. Frances Gunn |
Equity Advocate: | TBD |
Departments/Schools
- Accounting
- Entrepreneurship & Strategy
- Finance
- Global Management Studies
- Health Services Management
- Hospitality and Tourism Management
- HR Management / Organizational Behaviour
- Information Technology Management
- Law and Business
- Marketing
- Real Estate
- Retail Management
Accounting
Date: |
May 25, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Shadi Farshadfar |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Shadi Farshadfar |
Appointed member: | Yi Feng |
Elected members: | Anthony Chan |
Guoping Liu | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Tom Schneider |
Equity Advocate: | TBA |
Entrepreneurship & Strategy
Date: |
May 16, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Kim Bates |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Sean Wise |
Appointed member: | Alison Kemper |
Elected members: | Sean Wise |
Ken Grant | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Phil Walsh |
Equity Advocate: | Alison Kemper |
Finance
Date: |
October 4, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Laleh Samarbakhsh |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Laleh Samarbakhsh |
Appointed member: | Thomas Schneider |
Elected members: | Yuanshun Li |
Ayse Yuce | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Yanfei Sun |
Equity Advocate: | Yanfei Sun |
Global Management Studies
Date: | May 11, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Michael Manjuris |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Michael Manjuris |
Appointed member: | Howard Lin |
Elected members: | Hossein Zolfagharinia |
Carlyle Farrell | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Kenneth Kalu |
Equity Advocate: | Hossein Zolfagharinia |
Health Services Management
Date: | September 27, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Murtaza Haider |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Murtaza Haider |
Appointed member: | Pria Nippak |
Elected member: | Julien Meyer |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Julien Meyer |
Equity Advocate: | TBD |
Hospitality and Tourism Management
Date: |
May 4, 2022 |
Director of School: |
Wayne Smith (interim Director while Frederic Dimanche is on sabbatical) |
Elected Chair of DHC: |
Wayne Smith |
Appointed member: |
Rachel Dodds |
Elected members: |
Tom Griffin |
|
Sonya Graci |
Member selected by |
Julie Kellershohn |
Equity Advocate: |
Wayne Smith |
HR Management / Organizational Behaviour
Date: |
March 1, 2023 |
Chair of Department: |
Fei Song |
Elected Chair of DHC: |
Tim Bartkiw |
Appointed member: |
Kristyn Scott |
Elected members: |
Robin Church |
Annika Hillebrandt |
|
|
Fei Song |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Annika Hillebrandt |
Equity Advocate: |
Fei Song |
Information Technology Management
Date: |
September 22, 2022 |
Director of School: | Sameh Al Natour |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Sameh Al Natour/Catherine Middleton |
Appointed member: | Ravi Vatrapu |
Elected members: | Morteza Zihayat Kermani |
Burcu Bulgurcu | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Bouchaib Bahli |
Equity Advocate: | Bouchaib Bahli |
Law and Business
Date: |
April 20, 2022 |
Equity Advocate: |
|
Chair of Department: | Chris MacDonald |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Chris MacDonald |
Appointed member: | Daniele Bertolini |
Elected members: | Pnina Alon-Shenker |
Leonard Rotman | |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Hasko von Kriegstein |
Equity Advocate: | Pnina Alon-Shenker |
Marketing
Date: |
April 18, 2022 |
Chair of Department: |
Anthony Francescucci |
Elected Chair of DHC: |
TBD |
Appointed member: |
Mathieu Lajante |
Elected members: |
Jane Saber |
Rishad Habib |
|
Member selected by |
Eugene Chan |
Equity Advocate: |
TBD |
Real Estate
Date: |
August 19, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Dogan Tirtiroglu |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dogan Tirtiroglu |
Appointed member of DHC: | David Scofield |
Elected member of DHC: | Youngme Seo |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Youngme Seo |
Equity Advocate: | Youngme Seo |
Retail Management
Date: | September 28, 2022 |
Chair of Department: | Frances Gunn |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Frances Gunn |
Appointed member: | Tony Hernandez |
Elected member: | Donna Smith |
Member selected by appointed and elected members: |
Frances Gunn |
Equity Advocate: | Frances Gunn |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Shadi Farshadfar |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Shadi Farshadfar |
Appointed Member: | Yi Feng |
Elected Members: | Anthony Chan |
Thomas Schnieder | |
Selected Member: | Guoping Liu |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Kim Bates |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Sean Wise |
Appointed Member: | Ken Grant |
Elected Members: | Sean Wise |
Alison Kemper | |
Selected Member: | Mary Han |
Equity Advocate: | Alison Kemper |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Interim Chair, Shadi Farshadfar |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Sergiy Rakhmayil |
Appointed Member: | Ayse Yuce |
Elected Members: | Yoontae Jeon |
Yuanshun Li | |
Sergiy Rakhmayil | |
Selected Member: | Guoping Liu |
Equity Advocate: | Yoontae Jeon |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Michael Manjuris |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Michael Manjuris |
Appointed Member: | Carlyle Farrell |
Elected Members: | Hossein Zolfagharinia |
Howard Lin | |
Kenneth Kalu | |
Selected Member: | Michael Manjuris |
Equity Advocate: | Hossein Zolfagharinia |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair's Designate: | Pria Nippak |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Pria Nippak |
Appointed Member: | Mary Sharpe |
Elected Member: | Julien Meyer |
Selected Member: | Pria Nippak |
Equity Advocate: | Julien Meyer |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Frederic Dimanche |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Frederic Dimanche |
Appointed Member: | Sonya Graci |
Elected Members: | Rachel Dodds |
Tom Griffin | |
Selected Member: | Wayne Smith |
Equity Advocate: | Frederic Dimanche |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Fei Song |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Kristyn Scott |
Appointed Member: | Danielle Lamb |
Elected Member: | Robin Church |
Selected Member: | Annika Hillebrandt |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Catherine Middleton |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Catherine Middleton |
Appointed Member: | Linying Dong |
Elected Members: | Bouchaib Bahli |
Youcef Derbal | |
Selected Member: | Ravi Vatrapu |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Peter Halewood |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Peter Halewood |
Appointed Member: | Asher Alkoby |
Elected Member: | Pnina Alon-Shenker |
Selected Member: | n/a |
Equity Advocate: | Pnina Alon-Shenker |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Anthony Francescucci |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Anthony Francescucci |
Appointed Member: | Mathieu Lajante |
Elected Members: | Jane Saber |
Matthew Philp | |
Selected Member: | Joanne McNeish |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Dogan Tirtiroglu |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dogan Tirtiroglu |
Appointed Member: | Tony Hernandez |
Elected Member: | Murtaza Haider |
Selected Member: | David Scofield |
Equity Advocate: | David Scofield |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Mark Lee |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Mark Lee |
Appointed Member: | Tony Hernandez |
Elected Member: | Frances Gunn |
Selected Member: | N/A |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Shadi Farshadfar |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Shadi Farshadfar |
Appointed Member: | Laleh Samarbakhsh |
Elected Member: | Thomas Schneider |
Selected Member: | n/a |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Ken Grant |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Sean Wise |
Appointed Member: | Sean Wise |
Elected Members: | Kim Bates |
Andre Laplume | |
Selected Member: | Charlene Nicholls-Nixon |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Alan Kaplan |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Alan Kaplan |
Appointed Member: | Thomas Schneider |
Elected Members: | Yuanshun Li |
Ayse Yuce | |
Selected Member: | Yoontae Jeon |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Michael Manjuris |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Michael Manjuris |
Appointed Member: | Carlyle Farrell |
Elected Members: | Dale Carl |
Howard Lin | |
Selected Member: | Kenneth Kalu |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | |
Elected Chair of DHC: | |
Appointed Member: | |
Elected Members: | |
Selected Member: |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Frederic Dimanche |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Frederic Dimanche |
Appointed Member: | Sonya Graci |
Elected Members: | Zhen Lu |
Tom Griffin | |
Selected Member: | Wayne Smith |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Fei Song |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Kristyn Scott |
Appointed Member: | Fei Song |
Elected Members: | Danielle Lamb |
Robin Church | |
Margaret Yap | |
Rupa Banerjee | |
Selected Member: | Pat Sniderman |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Catherine Middleton |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Catherine Middleton |
Appointed Member: | Anatoliy Gruzd |
Elected Members: | Bouchaib Bahli |
Youcef Derbal | |
Selected Member: | Ravi Vatrapu |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Peter Halewood |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Kernaghan Webb |
Appointed Member: | Peter Halewood |
Elected Members: | Pnina Alon-Shenker |
Selected Member: | n/a |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair's Designate: | Cheri Bradish |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Mathieu Lajante |
Appointed Member: | Anthony Francescucci |
Elected Members: | Mathieu Lajante |
Roy Morley | |
Selected Member: | Linying Dong |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Dogan Tirtiroglu |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Dogan Tirtiroglu |
Appointed Member: | Tony Hernandez |
Elected Member: | David Scofield |
Selected Member: | David Scofield |
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of Department: | Mark Lee |
Elected Chair of DHC: | Mark Lee |
Appointed Member: | Tony Hernandez |
Elected Member: | Frances Gunn |
Selected Member: | Tony Hernandez |
Librarian Appointment Committee (LAC)
October 24, 2023
Role | Name |
---|---|
Elected Chair of LAC: | Dana Thomas |
Appointed Members: | Sally Wilson |
MJ Suhonos | |
Elected Members: | Cecile Farnum |
Kelly Kimberley | |
Chris Kim | |
Selected Member: | N/A |
Equity Advocate: |
Librarian Appointment Committee (LAC)
October 14, 2022
Role | Name |
---|---|
Elected Chair of LAC: | Kelly Kimberley |
Appointed Members: | Sonny Banerjee |
Dan Jakubek | |
Elected Members: | Trina Grover |
Val Lem | |
Alison Skyrme | |
Selected Member: | N/A |
Equity Advocate: |
Librarian Appointment Committee (LAC)
November 11, 2021
Role | Name |
---|---|
Elected Chair of LAC: | Dana Thomas |
Appointed Members: | Lei Jin |
John Papadopoulos | |
Elected Members: | Trina Grover |
Kelly Kimberley | |
Cecile Farnum | |
Selected Member: | N/A |
Equity Advocate: | Cecile Farnum |
Librarian Appointment Committee (LAC)
November 8, 2017
Role | Name |
---|---|
Chair of LAC: | Dana Thomas |
Members of LAC: | Jane Schmidt |
Diane Granfield | |
MJ (Michael) Suhonos | |
Weina Wang | |
May Yan |
Counsellor Appointment Committee (CAC)
January 21, 2022
Role
Member of CAC Allan MacDonald
Member of CAC Immaculate Antony
Member of CAC Yu-Ching (Jean) Tsai
Member of CAC Maria Chaparro
Member of CAC Ruth Frolic